Tel: +44(0)1590 673312 E-Mail: enquiries@berthon.co.uk

Contact Berthon

Berthon Build Registers

Berthon Build RegistersBelow can be found yacht build and launching information for boats built at Berthon Shipyard, dating back to 1840. Discover more about the history of The Berthon Boat Company and Berthon boats.


Build Registers, 1840 – 2015

Enter a yacht name, date or vessel type into the ‘search‘ field below in order to filter the results. You can also list by date, build number or name by clicking on the column header of your choice.

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1840- - Sheldrake25 ton Cutter -
1847 - - Haidee 39 ton Cutter -
1849 - - Lizzy 20 ton Cutter -
1849 - - Water Kelpie 50 ton Yawl -
1850 - - Heroine 24 ton Cutter -
1850/51- - Magician 24 ton Yawl -
1852 - - Petrel 101 ton Schooner -
1853 - - Rattlesnake 59 ton Schooner -
1853 - - St Ursula 199 ton Schooner -
1854 - - Emily 20 ton Cutter Broken up 1999
1854-56- - Moon 24 ton Schooner -
1854-56- - Mariquita 124 ton Schooner -
1857 - - Oriole 24 ton Cutter -
1858 - - Ernestine 40 ton Yawl -
1858 - - Ursuline 132 ton Yawl -
1858 - - Zoe 151 ton Aux Sailing Schooner -
1859 - - Egret 83 ton Schooner -
1859 - - Gannet 86 ton Schooner -
1859 - - Kingfisher 87 ton Schooner -
1860 - - Albertine 159 ton Schooner -
1860-62- - Beatrice 139 ton Schooner Broken up 1919
1860-62- - Flying Cloud 76 ton Schooner -
1860-62- - Pilgrim 141 ton Schooner -
1863 - - Belle 75 ton Schooner Broken up 1926
1864 - - Ayiade 77 ton Schooner Wrecked 1920
1865 - - Freelance 42 ton Schooner Broken up 1913
1865 - - Wave 42 ton Schooner -
1866 - - Maris Stella 56 ton Schooner -
1867 - - Waterwitch 7 ton Cutter -
1868 - - Mabel 12 ton Yawl -
1868 - - Fenella 127 ton Schooner -
1869 - - Mirage 196 ton Schooner -
1870 - - Nan 22 ton Schooner Lost 1921
1871 - - Cobra 31 ton Schooner Sunk 1894
1871/2- - Foam 103 ton Schooner -
1871/2- - Kelpie 26 ton Cutter Wrecked 1922
1873 - - Carlotta 104 ton Schooner Fishing vessel 1919
1873 - - Mars 41 ton Yawl -
1873 - - Orion 19 ton Yawl Houseboat 1931
1874 - - Ianira - -
1874 - - Otaira 202 ton Aux Schooner -
1874 - - Carlotta 48 ton Yawl -
1875 - - Midge 8 ton Cutter -
1876 - - Fortuna 366 ton Schooner -
1877 - - Nore 108 ton Schooner -
1878 - - Foam 164 ton Schooner -
1879 - - May Queen 26 ton Cutter Broken up 1919
1880 - - Samoena 94 ton Cutter -
1881 - - Amethea 22 ton Cutter -
1881- - Elfin 11 ton Steamer -
1881- - Volante 115 ton Schooner -
1882 - - Abeona 8 ton Cutter Wrecked 1938
1882 - - Katie 10 ton Cutter Broken up 1894
1882 - - Leander 49 ton Yawl Houseboat 1919
1882 - - Silver Star 41 ton Cutter -
1883 - - Thalia 45 ton Yawl -
1883- - Wild Rose 100 ton Schooner -
1884 - - Marguerite 63 ton Cutter -
1885 - - Lizard 3 ton Yawl -
1886 - - Kitty 5 ton Cutter -
1887 - - Maid Marion 46 ton Yawl W M Kennedy
1889 - - Gracie 27 ton Yawl -
1891 - 1a Chough Fishing Yacht Col Stirling
1891- 2a Windfall 5 Rater G A E Scheuley
1891- 3a Fiera 2 1/2 Rater Miss E D Cox
1891- 4a Narva 1/2 Rater J Percival Jnr
1891- 5a Otokesan 1/2 Rater H C Sutton
1891- 6a Shulah 6 Rater G B Thompson
1891- 7a Savourna 5 Rater J Percival Jnr
1891- 8a Avadavat 2 1/2 Rater W Hoare
1891- 9a Eileen 1/2 Rater Miss Suttan
1891- 10a Kittiwake 1/2 Rater Lieut Elwers
1891- 11a Ladybird 1/2 Rater Miss Hammersley
1891- 12a Dee Dee 1/2 Rater Paul Rallie
1891- 13a Yarani Cutter Paul Rallie
1891- 14a Idono 1/2 Rater J Courage
1891- 15a Lilian Cutter S C Watson
1891- 16a Koodoo 1/2 Rater G H Harrison
1891- 17a Iverna Cutter John Jameson
1892 - 18a Eleanor 99' Sailing Yacht Sir Gilbert East
1892-19aLilian 9 ton Cruiser S C Watson
1892-20aCorsair - Admiral V Montagu
1892-21aFaugh-A-Ballagh 2 1/2 Rater A H Jackson
1892-22aSquall 5 Rater A F S Crawford
1892-23aMynagh 2 1/2 Rater Lieut Elwers
1892-24aHoopoo 2 1/2 Rater G C Colville
1892-25aCyane 5 Rater The Earl of Dunraven
1892-26aCook-A-Too 2 1/2 Rater F Hughes
1892-27aPapoose 2 1/2 Rater Paul Rallie
1892-28aCalva 2 1/2 Rater R B Jameson
1892-29aPolynia 2 1/2 Rater W S Armitage
1892-30aLilliput 1/2 Rater S C Watson
1892-31aPique 1/2 Rater M Sutton
1892-32aBarbet 1 Rater W Hoare
1892-33aT T Maid Marion Cutter W M Kennedy
1892-34aDoushka 1 Rater P Percival Jnr
1892-35aNella 1 Rater Prince Henri de Bourbon
1892-36aFirefly Cutter Sir E Laeau
1892-37a Peregrine - F Summers
1892-38aT T Fleur de Lys Launch Prince Henri de Bourbon
1892-39aSagamore 1/2 Rater Edgar Scott
1893- 40aT T Lorna Gig Major Murphy
1893-41aVendetta - Admiral V Montagu
1893-42aDona 1 Rater R Frost Smith
1893-43aMaharanee 1 Rater R L Carestake
1893-44aKismet 2 1/2 Rater Miss Cox
1893-45aTipcat 1 Rater W S Armitage
1893- 46aSacharissa 1 Rater R Percival Jnr
1893-47aT T Lorna Cutter Major Muphy
1893-48aFairy 6 Rater C J Laeau Jnr
1893-49aIcipice 1 Rater Archduke Stephen
1893-50aCsillagorn 1 Rater Count Andrasey
1893-51aGnat - Summers & Payne
1893-52aDora 1 Rater Archduke Stephen
1893-53aWika 2 Rater Archduke Stephen
1894- 54aWeathercock 1 Rater G A C Schenley
1894-55aGemini 1 Rater Capt Berry
1894-56aGuenora 12 ton Cruiser A K Stother
1894-57aEstrealla 1 Rater H Cox
1894-58aSquall 2 Rater Viscount Chrichlou
1894-59aBaby 1/2 Rater C Barlow
1894-60aOtomie 1/2 Rater H E Lambe
1894-61aRed Rover 1 Rater A K S Robertson
1894-62aAudrey - The Earl of Dunraven
1894-63aYvery 1 Rater P Percival Jnr
1894-64aFlyaway - Summers & Payne
1894-65a- Fishing Boat Mr Brutton
1894-66a- 14' Sailing boat N Cox
1895-67aAudrey - The Earl of Dunraven
1896-68aEmerald 5 Rater C D Rose
1895-69aAlice - W G Beatty
1896-70aValeria 2 1/2 Rater Earl of Albermarle
1895-71aSpray 1 Rater Capt Berry
1895-72aT T Quentin 17' Launch -
1896-73aCariad I - Earl of Dunraven K P
1896-74aPenitent 20 Rater C W Rose
1896-75aSea Bird 48 ton Cruiser A Hart
1896-76aMetuenda Sailing Boat Lady Londonderry
1896-77aDayak 35' Motor launch Prince Henri de Bourbon
1896-78aT T Iverna Cutter John Jameson
1896-79aSpeedwell 1 Rater Miss Cox
1896-80aCambrian - -
1896-81aGrizelda - H Waldon
1896-82aBarbara - G Hammersley
1896-83aBlonde 15 ton Cruiser F W Leith
1896-84aVendetta T T Cutter Admiral V Montagu
1896-85aPhoebe Motor launch Wm Summers
1896-86aT T Iverna Work on hull -
1896-87aT T Ossero Lifeboat Archduke Stephen
1897-88aBanda 18 ton Cruiser Dr MacMahen
1897-89aMelita 1/2 Rater E Hore
1897-90aJavelin 50 ton Cruiser E R T Goxall
1897-91aAyah Fishing Boat W A Beauclark
1897-92aThetis 1 Rater F R Brown
1897-93aBandicoot - Capt R T Dixon
1897-94aLady Littlecare 1/2 Rater W P Burton
1897-96aValeria II 2 1/2 Rater Earl of Albermarie
1897-97aKatisha 1/2 Rater M Devonish
1897-98aFlavia 5 Rater John Gretton M P
1897-99aCobalt 1 Rater Col The H G L Chrickton J P
1897-100aMay Blossom 3/4 Rater Ogden Godd
1897-1bJoyeuse Cutter H Fletch
1898-2bWayward 18 ton Cutter H T Shaw
1898-3bMaha Chakri State Barge H M The King of Siam
1898-4bT T Siestra 33' Launch -
1898-5bEndrick French 2 tonner A E Orr Ewing
1898-6bGloria French 20 tonner T H Lambert
1898-7bDilkusha French 1 tonner W Howard
1898-8bGwendoline 23' Sailing Cutter Duke of Leeds
1898-9bBanba II 30 ton Cruiser Dr MacMahen
1898-10bTully 65' Carl Von Siemeax
1898-11bHochelaga 1 Rater (24') J J Greenshields
1898-12bEldred 52' John Gretton
1898-13bMay Fly 2 1/2 Rater (30') Herbert Johnson
1898-14bSayonara 1/2 Rater (18') Mrs Lucas
1898-15bBandicoot II 1 Rater Capt R T Dixon
1899-16bEelin 65' Capt Orr Ewing
1899-17bCherub Fishing boat F W Leith
1899-18bWayward 24 ton Sailing yacht C A Fletcher
1899-19bEndrick 36' A E Orr Ewing
1899-20bPleione Motor Yacht Capt E T & R T Dixon
1899-21bCaprice 52' Sir H Seymour King MP
1899-22bBandicoot III 24' Capt R T Dixon
1899-23b- 3/4 Rater H M Bland
1899-24bNagaina 1 Rater E T Dixon
1899-26bPuffin Sailing yacht H D Curtis
1899-27bVeneta 24' Harold Simpson
1899-28b- 23' Cutter G L Wilson
1899-29bLaurea 52' E Hore
1899-30b- 1/2 Rater John Gretton Jnr
1900- 95aMimie Exhibition Boat T A Blackall
1900- 25bArtemis - F L Pearson
1900- 31bLadybird Sailing yacht A St Geo Caufield
1900- -Queenie (Gulnare) Built by Lymington Shipyard -
1900- 32bPolynia 36' W S Armitage
1901- 33bLeander 90 ton Yawl Hon Rupert Guiness
1901- 34bBalaena 52' A Coates
1901- 35bBandicoot IV 24' Capt R T Dixon
1901- 36bCis German 1 Rater Cecil Quentin
1901- 37bT T Artemis Launch F S Pearson
1901- 38bT T Sundew Launch Scott Lings
1901- 39bT T Heartsease Launch Sir H Seymour King M P
1901- 40bMagie 30' J O Fairfax
1901- 41bCendrillan French 2 tonner Jules Valjon
1901- 42bT T Leander Launch Hon Rupert Guiness
1901- 43bGauntlet 52' W P Burton
1901- 44bPhalarope 24' Capt R T Dixon
1901- 45bGirleen 36' John Gretton
1901- 46bDorothy 24' Gundry
1901- 47bSayonara II 18' Mrs Lucas
1901- 48bL'Allegra 36' Earl of Albemarie
1901- 49bDaffodil 18' Capt R T Dixon
1902- 50bIxola - A W Coombes & N Spencer
1902- 51bPalmosa - J A Sanderson
1902- 52bTeal - E W Balne
1902- 53bCamellia 52' Andrew Coats
1903- 54bCariad II 52' Earl of Dunraven KP
1903- 55bDuel 24' -
1903- 56bInula German 10 tonner W M Konam
1903- 57bSunfly 38' H W Jefferson
1903- 58bSiwash 24' Capt Jeffsay
1903- 59bStrahcona Canadian boat Norman Macrae
1903- 60bHawthorn - Capt R T Dixon
1903- 61bT T Bertha Launch -
1903- 62bKale 15' Parker's fishing boat -
1903- 63b- Cutter T M Lord
1903- 64bIris French 1 tonner W S Hunter
1904- 65bT T Ingomar Launch -
1903- 66b- 2nd Cutter T M Lord
1904- 67b- 27' Service whale boat H M Royal Navy
1904- 68b- 30' Service cutter H M Royal Navy
1904- 69b- 30' Service gig H M Royal Navy
1904- 70bConcara - Chap Thellusson
1904- 71b- Partly built launch sold to Lieut Cumming
1904- 72bLaxford - Duke of Westminster
1905- 73bAriel - W W Garnier
1905- 74b- 30' Service cutter H M Royal Navy
1905- 75b- Service gig H M Royal Navy
1905- 75b- Service gig H M Royal Navy
1905- 76bEdie II 36' Col Robin
1905- 77bFoam - Hon Cyril Ward
1905- 78bT T Sabine Exhibition launch then sold to T H Robinson
1905- 79bJasmine 24' Capt R T Dixon
1905- 80b Hardy - R J Barrett
1905- 81bRevolution - Lord Royston
1905- 82bNirvana - Isaac Stern
1906- 83b- Sevice cutter German Navy
1906- 84b- Service gig German Navy
1906- 85bBunnie - C Brest
1906- 86bPenelope - F Leigh
1906- 87bT T Medusa 30' Motor launch A Farquhan
1906- 88bT T Medusa 26' 6" Liquid fuel launch A Farquhan
1906- 89bT T Joyeuse Motor launch Hamilton Fletcher
1907- 90bMaeve - F Cox
1907- 91bAdele - -
1907- 92bEmu - -
1907 - 93b- 15' Motor launch -
1907 - 94b- 40' Austrial Lloyd launch -
1907 - 95bT T Stormy Petrel - -
1907 - 96bT T Solace - -
1907 - 97bJoan - -
1907 - 98bT T Carmellar 71' 6" Launch -
1907 - 99bT T Queen Mabs 19' Launch -
1907 - 100bOjotua - E J Caldbeck
1907 - 1cCid - -
1907 - 2cAugusta - W Lumley
1907 - 3cAuto Marine - -
1907 - 4cMansley - -
1907 - 5cT T Wild Rose Launch -
1907 - 6cWild uck - Lord Montagu of Beaulieu
1907/8 - 7c- Wolseley Launch The Wolseley Company
1907/8 - 8c- - Stock
1907/8 - 9cKestrel - -
1907/8 - 10cT T Albious 18' Launch -
1907/8 - 11cNeta - Geo Gamble
1907/8 - 12cT T Calixaya Launch N J Ede
1907/8 - 13c- 16' Launch -
1907/8 - 14cWhite Kitten - A St Geo Caulfield
1909 - 15cDorothea 6 metre -
1909 - 16cHayo 6 metre -
1909 - 17cMinna Dhu - H G Wintle
1909 - 18cJulvar - Sir Maurice Fitzgerald
1909 - 19cElfrida - T Maskel
1909 - 20cT T Julvar Launch -
1909 - 21cT T Julvar 22' Cutter -
1909 - 22cT T Albious 28' Cutter -
1909 - 23c- 19' Major Calverley
1909 - 24cT T Mua Launch Col Gascoign
1909 - 25cT T Mua 16' Col Gascoign
1910 - 26cIvanhoe 12 meter -
1910 - 27c T T Julvar 22' Launch Sir Maurice Fitzgerald
1910 - 28cOile - Paul von Schueller
1910 - 29c- 24' Com Cliffon Bramer
1910 - 30cLady Beatrice 17' H Peech
1910 - 31cDilkusha - Capt Guest
1910 - 32c- 24' Admiralty launch -
1910 - 33c- 25' Admiralty launch -
1910 - -T T Dorothy 16' Dinghy W E Cain
1911 - 34calisaya - N J Ede
1911 - 35cDewdrop 8 metre Lord Shaftesbury
1911 - 36cLady Vera - -
1911 - 37cAdria - K N K Yacht Club
1911 - -T T Jeannette 18' Cutter -
1911 - -T T Oile 11' Dinghy Paul von Schueller
1911 - -T T Nereus 19' 6" CB Cutter C S S Guthrie
1911 - -T T Schulah 19' Dinghy J Ross
1911 - -- 10' Dinghy F Cox
1911 - 38c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1912 - 39c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1912 - 40c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1912 - 41c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1912 - 42c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1912 - 43c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1912 - 44c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1911/12 - 45cT T Miaou 25' Launch O G Carr
1912 - 46cT T Lady Beatrice Launch Henry Peech
1912 - -- 10' Dinghy John Samuel White & Co Ltd
1912 - -- 12' Sailing Dinghy John Samuel White & Co Ltd
1912-  -- 17' Shooting punt Mon H Issacsdeurs
1912 - 47cAulwerpia - -
1912 - 48cT T Valdora - Sir Wm POrtal Bart
1912 - 49c- 20' Admitalty Launch -
1912 - 50c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1912 - 51c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1913 - 52c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1913 - 53c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
1913 - 54cT T Catania 36' Launch Duke of Sutherland
1913 - 55c- 35' Admiralty Launch -
1913 - 56c- 35' Admiralty Launch -
1913 - 57c- 20' Chilian Admiralty type launch J S White & Co Ltd
1913 - 58c- 20' Chilian Admiralty type launch J S White & Co Ltd
1913 - -T T Jason 25' Lifeboat gig -
1913 - -T T Jason 25' Centreboard cutter -
1913 - -T T Jason 15' Centreboard dinghy -
1913 - -- 12' Dinghy R R Appleby
1910 - -T T Norseman 14' Dinghy Judge Meyer
1910-12 - -T T Norseman 24' Lifeboat Judge Meyer
1913 - 59cT T Fidra Launch Franck Chaplin
1913 - 60cT T Siamese 35' Launch -
1913 - 61cT T Amotape 38' Launch -
1913 - 62cT T Nixie 17' 6" Launch -
1914 - 63c- 25' Admiralty launch -
1914 - 64c- 40' Launch Messrs Guthrie & Co
1914-  65c- 18' 6" Launch Messrs G L Watson & Co
1922-158- 1 each 7', 8' & 9' dinghies -
1922-159- 3-9' Berthon Boats -
1922-160- 3-8' Berthon Boats -
1922-161- 3-7' Berthon Boats -
1922-162- 1-7' Pram -
1922-163- 1-7' Pram -
1922-164- 1 B R A -
1922-165- 1 B R A -
1922-166- 1-7' Pram -
1922-167- 1-7' Pram -
1922-168- 1-7' Pram -
1922-169- 1-8' Pram -
1922-170- 1-8' Pram -
1922-171- Pattern frames for 7', 8', 9' & 10' Berthon Boats
1922--WytchTwin ScrewW R Lawrence
1923-172Isme 14 ton Aux cutter -
1923-173- 1-9' Pram -
1923-174- 1-9' Pram -
1923-175- 1-9' Pram -
1923-176- 1-14' (enlarged Scow) CB Dinghy Robinson
1923-178Elver 54' Schooner Armitage
1923-179- 1-14' (enlarged Scow) CB Dinghy Harris
1923-180Fortina 1-36' Launch -
1923-181Cocky-Bondhu - -
1923-182- 1-9' Dinghy Armitage
1923-183- 1-9' Dinghy -
1923-184Piet Hayn 2-10' Dinghy -
1923-185-6-7- 3-9' Berthon Boats -
1923-188-8-9- 3-10' Berthon Boats -
1923-191- 1-10' Dinghy -
1923-192-3-4- 3-8' Berthon Boats -
1923-195- 1-7' 6" Canvas Pram -
1923-196- Dogs house 10' x 6 'x 6' (Lab & timber to Mr May)
1923--- Repairs to Conton's cutter -
1923--- 3 Lymington kennels 10' x 3' x 6" -
1923--- 3 Travelling dog boxes -
1923-197Sapphire L O D -
1923-198Dinah L O D -
1923-199Arrow L O D -
1923-200Fenalla - -
1923-205Poppett L O D -
1924-206Armorel VI 30' Cruiser -
1924-207Suvretta L O D -
1924-208- 1-11' 3" Mahogany Scow -
1924-209Calypso L O D -
1924/5-212-16- 5- L O Ds to Argentine -
1925-217Polynome 56' Aux yacht including dinghy -
1925-218- 1-12' Berthon Boat -
1925-219- 56' Passenger boat J Harvey & Son
1925-220- 1-11' 6" Mahogany punt Col Cocks
1925-221-3- 3 each 7', 8' & 9' Berthon boats -
1925-224-5- 2 Lymington Scows -
1925-226-7- 2 Lymington Scows -
1925-228-9- 2-8' 6" Dinghies -
1925-230-1- 2 Lymington Scows -
1925-232- 1-14' Dinghy -
1925-233-4- 2-10' Dinghies -
1925-235Cyrilla L O D -
1925-236Dinah L O D -
1925-237Linette L O D -
1925-238 HalloweenL O D - -
1925-239White Kitten 25' Itchen Ferry type fishing boat -
1926-240Nefertari 54' Motor cruiser -
1926-241&3- 4-12' Berthon Boats for France -
1926-242Harlequin L O D -
1926-244- 16' Ferry Punt -
1926-245Persephone L O D -
1926-246- 4-18' Punts Mr T Fuison
1926-247- 2-8' 6" Dinghies -
1926-248- 2-7' Prams -
1926-249- 1-12' Dinghy Narklie-Henry
1926-250- 14' Sailing Boat H G Booker
1926-251Red Jacket L O D FR L Herring
1926-252Quiz L O D Charles Dawson
1926-261- 12' Dinghy -
1926-262- 2 Lymington Scows -
1926--Mystery 6 ton Sloop -
1926-266- 1-9' Dinghy Armitage
1926-267Janetta W S R C T H Ward
1926-268- 1-6' Pram Luxmore
1927-269- 2-9' Dinghies -
1927-2706-10' Berthon Boats Castunon & Co -
1927-271Alma 18' X Boat -
1927-272- - -
1927-273Nefertiti 18' X Boat R & J Perkins
1927-274- - -
1927-275- 10' Berthon Boat -
1927-276-7' Berthon-
1927-277ErinW S R C Austin O'Connor
1927-278HackawayW S R CJ J Morgan
1927-279VicaciousW S R CLt Col P T Dean VC RNVR
1927-280-10' Pram-
1927-281OonahW S R CC Saingloin
1927-282CynillaW S R CR Gainham & D Holbrook
1927-283-4-2 Lymington Scows-
1927-285Golden EyeMotor Launch-
1927-286FrivolX BoatPilcher
1927-287-1 Outboard motor boat-
1927-288-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1927-289-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1927-290-1 Mahogany ScowM CHay
1927-291-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1927-292-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1927-293-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
1927-294-11' Dinghy for Seascouts-
1927-295-2 - 10' Dinghies-
1927-296-2 - Dinghies-
1927/8-297Mulephant8 Tonner-
1927/8-298Mulephant II8 Tonner-
1928-299Diana II (Mulephant III)8 TonnerC L Fawell
1928-300Mulephant IV8 Tonner-
1928-301-12'6" LaunchE J Burt
1928-302Vixen-Earl of Sussex
1928-303-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1928-304-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
1928-305-2 - 10'Berthon Boats-
1928-306-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-307White Adder20' 3 ton Aux CB CutterE J Burt
1928-308-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-309AnnW S R CE W Browne
1928-310CarmelaW S R CMajor C E Jenkins
1928-311ExileX Boat-
1928-312DolphinX Boat-
1928-313---
1928-314---
1928-315-6-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-317-4 - 11'6" Berthon Boats-
1928-318Bird O'Freedom-H G May
1928-319-20-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-321-4 - 10' Berthon Boats-
1928-324-1 - 10' Dinghy-
1928-327T T Bird O'Freedom8'6" Dinghy-
1928-328-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-329-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1928-333-11' Berthon Boat-
1929-334Elaine52 ton Aux YawlF A Roberts
1929- -SoyW S R CCol Carr
1929-340Daisie16' LaunchClarke
1929-344Duvers12' LaunchClarke
1929-348-14' Sailing ScowW Barklie-Henry
1929- --New Blacksmiths' Shop-
1930-357JadeW S R CGerald Beesby
1930-358BenitaW S R CC S Wollen
1930-359MelodyW S R CR E & C E Gauchier
1930-360MischeifW S R CSir F Dent
1930-361EmeraldW S R CLt Col G K M Mason
1930-365Sasqua8 Meter-
1930- -Flamingo7 ton CutterA J Berry
1930- -Wylo7 ton CutterC G Mowlem Burt
1930-371T T Melody11' Dinghy-
1930-376Wanda13 ton Aux CutterDr H H Clarke
1930-383-14' ScowDr Kay
1930-384-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
1930-390-11' Dinghy-
1930-391-2-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-393-4-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-395-6-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-397-8-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-399-400-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-401-10' Berthon Boat-
1930-402-11' Dinghy-
1930-403-10' Dinghy-
1930-404-8'6" Dinghy-
1930-405-12' Yard dinghy-
1930-406---
1930-407-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1931-410Lexia40 ton yachtMajor TP Rose Richards
1931-411Callmesa40' CrusaderR S Williams
1931-412-8'6" Sailing DinghyR S Williams
1931-413DilkushaW S R CCol Guest
1931-414Mongoose40' CrusaderE M Thomas
1931-415-2 Lymington Scows-
1931-416-2 Lymington Scows-
1931-417T T Mongoose8'6" Dinghy-
1931-418T T Mongoose2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1931-419-2 Lymington Scows-
1931-420-14' Sailing DinghyG R Thompson
1931-421-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1931-422-2 Lymington Scows-
1931-423-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
1931-424-1 - 8' & 1 - 10' Berthon Boat-
1931-425-1 Lymington Scow-
1931-426-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1931-427-2 -8' Berthon Boats-
1931-428T T Cedar8'6"C E A Hartridge
1931-429-1 - 7' Berthon Boat-
1931-430-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
1931-431-2 - 10' Berthon Boats-
1931/2-432Vera Mary54' 35 ton aux schoonerM Hamilton Fletcher
1932-433-2 Lymington Scows-
1932-434-5 - 12' Berthon BoatsAdmiralty
1932-435-14' DinghyLymington Corporation
1932-436Piet Hayn12' Outboard dinghyMajor Burt
1932-437Speedwell24' Sailing boatHenderson
1932/3-438Iris35' Motor boatG C D Fullerton
1933-439OonahW S R CH C Solingeous
1933-440-12' Sailing dinghyNoel Constant
1933-441-2-7' Berthon Boats-
1933-442-2 ScowsBurt Jnr
1933-443-8' 6" Dinghy-
1933-444-2 Lymington Scows-
1933-445-2-7' Berthon Boats-
1933-446-2 Lymington Scows-
1933-447-8' Berthon Boat-
1933-448-2 Lymington Scows-
1933/4-449-54' T S M CWing Com F H Coleman
1934-450T T Onward10/6" Dinghy-
1934-451Gauntlet12 ton Aux CutterH G May
1934-452T T Bird O'Freedom10' DinghyH G May
1934-453-8' 6" Dinghy-
1934-454-2 Lymington Scows-
1934-455-10' Dinghy-
1934-456-11' Dinghy-
1934-457-2 Lymington Scows-
1934-458-8' 6" Dinghy-
1934-459-16' CB Sailing dinghyHenderson
1934-460Armorel VII18'-2 1/2 ton Aux sloopW K Peters
1934-461-10' Dinghy-
1934-462-8' Berthon Boat-
1934-463-2 Lymington Scows-
1934/5-464-2-8' 6" Bertho Boats-
1935-465-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-466Red Gauntlet12 ton GauntletH G May
1935-467Heather12 ton GauntletH W Goodwin
1935-468Sussex Maid12 ton GauntletP Garratt
1935-469Seraphica54' T S M YMartin V Roberts
1935-470Oenone45' 16 ton Aux CutterE G Wardrop
1935-471Macnab41' 17 ton Aux CutterJ J Joass
1935-472-8' 6" DinghyG S Burge
1935-473-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-474T T Oenone9' DinghyWardrop
1935-475JaneL O DG J Whitttall
1935-476-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-477-10' Dinghy-
1935-478-10' Dinghy-
1935-479-8' 6" Dinghy-
1935-480T T Macnab10' Dinghy-
1935-481-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-482Greengage12 ton GauntletH G May
1935-483-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-484-8' 6" Dinghy-
1935-485T T Greengage8' 6" Dinghy-
1935-486-10' 6" Spruce & teak dinghy with mastMcKenzie
1935-487-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-488-8' 6" Dinghy-
1935-489-2-9' Berthon Boats-
1936-490Maidenlight24 ton GauntletD D Capper
1936-491-14' Elm dinghyfor yard use
1936-492-10' Elm dinghyfor yard use
1936-493-2 Lymington Scows-
1936-494Syrinx17 ton GauntletW H R Iliffe
1936-495T T Maidenlight10' DinghyD D Capper
1936-496Paviroma12 ton GauntletF Paget Bowyer
1936-497Cock-Y-Bondhu17 ton GauntletH G May
1936-498T T Syrinx10' DinghyR Iliffe
1936-499Gael-na-Mara26 ton GauntletF J McLoughlin
1936-500Osprey12 ton GauntletOliver Hock
1936-501Peregrine12 ton GauntletH C H Illingworth
1936-502LympetL O DAdmiral W B Pirie
1936-503Guilding Light12 ton GauntletEarl of Normanton
1936-504-2 Lymington Scows-
1936-505-20' Motor launchMajor H W Hall
1936-506Muresse12 ton GauntletLt Col F I Ford
1937-507-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
1937-508-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
1937-509-2 Lymington Scows-
1937-510-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1937-511-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1937-512Jenny Spinner18 ton GauntletK A E Moore
1937-513-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
1937-514Lentune12 ton Gauntlet-
1937-515T T Iris (438)9'6" Sailing DinghyG C Downing Fullerton
1937-516Neon18 ton GauntletJ A Keeling
1937-517-9'6" C B Sailing DinghyK A E Moore
1937-518English Lass9 ton Aux CutterF O Everard
1937-519-9'6" CB Sailing dignhyG S Berge
1937-520Sinloo12 ton GauntletT H Clouston
1937-521Shuttle18 tonG S Burge
1937-522Pukka Belle12 ton GauntletH G Burge
1937-523-16' Fast Motor launchH Peter Beatty
1937-524-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1937-525-8'6" Dinghy-
1937-526Mitten8 ton GauntletH G May sold to Hon C Pearson
1937-527-8'6" Dinghy-
1937-528-10' Dinghy-
1937-529-8'6" Dinghy-
1937-530-8'6" Dinghy-
1937-531-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1937-532-1 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1937/8-533MalistaL O DJ A  Milne
1938-534-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1938-535Royal Charles18 ton GauntletH H de B Monk
1938-536Grey Seal12 ton GauntletOliver Hook
1938-537-11' DinghyF A Richards
1938-538-20 ton Aux Cutter (not built)R Bryson
1938-539Monie5 ton Aux SloopD M Deighton
1938-540Morning Flight12 ton GauntletD H Letts
1938-541Kalliste7 ton Aux SloopB C Windeler
1938-542-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1938-543-8'6" Dinghy-
1938-544-2 Lymington Scows-
1938-545-2 Lymington Scows-
1938-546-8'6" Dinghy-
1938-547-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1938/9-548Lollypoppet14 ton Gauntlet-
1939-549Tiger C12 ton Gauntlet-
1939-550Nausikaa8 ton Gauntlet (Mitten type)Jack Crosthwaite-Eyre
1939-551Cosette12 ton Aux Sloop-
1939-552-8'6" Dinghy-
1939-553Astrape27 ton Aux Cutter-
1939-554T T Astrape9' Dinghy-
1939-555-9' Plywood launch-
1939-556-8'6" Dinghy-
1939-557-2 Lymington Scows-
1939-558-8'6" Dinghy-
1939-559-8' Berthon Boat-
1939-560-2 Lymington Scows-
1939-561-10' Dinghy-
1939-562-2 - 10' Berthon Boats-
1939-563-1 Lymington Scows-
1939 - 1945- 564 - Ferry Flat 8b/57076/39
1939 - 19451526-2546 566-58639126-39146 25' M Bs (21)8b/36737/39
1939 - 19451240-1244 587-59114-18 A L Cs (5)8a/58396/39
1939 - 1945- 592-593- M/Sweeps 46' (3)8b/67511/39
1939 - 1945- 595- M/Sweeps 51' (2)8b/16382/40
1939 - 1945- 5961031 --
1939 - 1945- 5971032 72' M Ls8b/14233/40
1939 - 1945- 5981038 --
1939 - 1945- 600-603- M/Sweeps 51' (4)8b/26046/40
1939 - 1945- 6041013 72' M Ls (4)8b/14233/40
1939 - 1945- 6051014 --
1939 - 1945- 6061025 --
1939 - 1945- 6071026 --
1939 - 1945- 6081046 72' M Ls (2)8b/49120/40
1939 - 1945- 6091047 --
1939 - 19451311 61053 A L Cs (4)8/57157/40
1939 - 19451312 61154 --
1939 - 19451313 61255 --
1939 - 19451314 61356 --
1939 - 19451399 614129 A L Cs (3)8b/77713/40
1939 - 19451400 615130 --
1939 - 19451401 616131 --
1939 - 19451420 61723 S L Cs (2)8b/78521/40
1939 - 19451421 61824 --
1939 - 1945- 6194107 60' M Bs (2)8e/88739/40
1939 - 1945- 6204108 --
1939 - 19452157 621232 70' M T Bs (4)8e/21272/41
1939 - 19452158 622233 --
1939 - 19452159 623234 --
1939 - 19452160 624235 --
1939 - 1945- 6251125 72' M Ls (4)8e/45768/41
1939 - 1945- 6261126 --
1939 - 1945- 6271127 --
1939 - 1945- 6281128 --
1939 - 19452101 62993 70' M T Bs (2)8b/45096/40
1939 - 19452102 63094 --
1939 - 1945- 6311237 72' M Ls (4)8e/96953/41
1939 - 1945- 6321238 --
1939 - 1945- 6331239 --
1939 - 1945- 6341240 --
1939 - 1945- 6351255 72' M Ls (6)8e/22951/42
1939 - 1945- 6361256 --
1939 - 1945- 6371257 --
1939 - 1945- 6381258 --
1939 - 1945- 6391259 --
1939 - 1945- 6401260 --
1939 - 1945- 64141-70 Landing craft personnel-small (30)8b/46991/42
1939 - 1945- 671421018 M T B type Patrol Launches (2)8e/70793/42
1939 - 1945- 672421019 --
1939 - 1945- 6731372 72' M Ls (2)8e/74541/42
1939 - 1945- 6741373 --
1939 - 1945- 6751390 72' M Ls (4)8e/83724/42
1939 - 1945- 6761391 --
1939 - 1945- 6771392 --
1939 - 1945- 6781393 --
1939 - 1945- 679-688243-252 L C Ps (10)8b/98720/42
1939 - 1945- 6891413 72' L D M Ls (2)8e/64878/43
1939 - 1945- 6901414 --
1939 - 1945- 69143468-43474 30' Fast M Bs (7)8e/83615/43/V1028
1939 - 1945- 698-7011465-1468 72' H D M Ls (4)8e/86086/43/V1040
1939 - 1945- 702/71843745-43756 25' F M Bs (12)8e/98020/43/V1047
1939 - 1945- 714431094-431105 25' Motor Cutters (12)8f/111216/43
1939 - 1945- 7151483 72' M Ls (1 built, 2 cancelled)8e/55280/44/V1086
1939 - 1945- 718-72944412-44423 30' F M Bs (12)8e/71729/44/V1104
1939 - 1945- 730-74944814-44833 36' Harbour Launches (20) (747-9 not built)8e/86373/44/V1113
1939 - 1945- 750-757441275-441382 25' Motor Cutter (8)8f/89549/44
1939 - 1945- 758-767441217-441226 25' F M Bs (10)8e/88282/44/V1129
1939 - 1945- 768-773441526-441531 36' Harbour Launches (cancelled, not built)8e/100972/44/V1138
1939 - 1945- 716-7171223-1224 75' M F Vs (2)8e/111973/44/V1147
1939 - 1945- 774-7751225-1226 75' M F Vs (2)8e/57313/45/V1156
1939 - 1945- 776- 75' M F Vs (1) (cancelled, not built)-
1939 - 1945- 777-77945926-45937 25' M Cs (3)8e/68193/45/V1176
1939 - 1945- 780-788- 25' M Cs (cancelled, not built)-
1945-790Saluki14 ton GauntletMaj W M Martineau
1946-791-Lymington Scow-
1946-792Dehra14 ton GauntletH D Brown
1946-793Gratuity1-14' C/B Sailing dinghyMiss A Norrington
1946-794-1 Lymington Scow-
1946-795-1 Lymington Scow-
1946-796T T Greyseal8' 6" DinghyOlivier Hook
1946-797Firedrake20' W/L sloop R N S AAdmiral Sir G Blake
1946-798Detura20' W/L sloop R N S ALt M Walter-Munroe
1946-799PelandoitR L Y C 14' PramMr Cowap
1946-800-14' C/B Sailing dinghyCancelled
1946/7-801Jeanette20' W/L R N S A sloopMaj D Rivers-Currie
1947-802Cloud-in-the-Sun14 ton GauntletHon Clive Pearson
1947-803-2 Lymington Scows-
1947-804Mehalah14 ton Aux Berm SloopG P Pattinson (Massoni 1972)
1947-805Gemini 14 ton GauntletD H E McCowen
1947-806-6 Lymington ScowsJ Hamilton
1947-807-18 ton Aux yachtJ Benham (not built)
1947-808TT Cloud-in-the-Sun8' 6" DinghyHon Clive Pearson
1947-809T T Driac8' 6" Dinghy-
1947-810T T Gemini8' 6" Dinghy-
1947-811WandaLymington ScowCdr Nowell
1947-812-1 Lymington ScowSir Franck Madge
1947-813-1 Lymington scowCdr Kemble
1947-814T T Mehalah8' 6" Dinghy-
1947-815T T Jeanette8' 6" DinghyMaj D Rivers-Currie
1947-816Annie BarnesLymington ScowR Taylor
1947-817-8' 6" Dinghy-
1947-818-1 Lymington ScowJ Dorrington
1947/8-819Toffee Apple14 ton Gauntlet type sloopH G May
1948-820-8' 6" Dinghy-
1948-821ScowslipLymington ScowT H Needham
1948-822Kalazha36' Fast Motor LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1948-823Kandara36' Fast Motor LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1948-824-1 Lymington ScowCapt Saumarey
1948-825T T Cariad12' 6"Carlton Richards
1948-826T T Iskareen9' DinghyR R Burton
1948-827T T Kekiionga12' DinghyBeatty
1948-828Sabrian24' W/L Aux SloopMilner Deighton
1948-829T T Happy Lass10' 6" DinghyHowlett
1948-830Release17' W/L Aux Cutter 11 tonDuncan Campbell
1948-831T T harmony10' DinghyBrown
1948-832-1 Lymington Scow 11' 3"Miss N E Wilson
1948/9-833Northele20 ton AuxR R Burton
1949-834-11' 3" Lymington ScowG Marcuse
1949-835-8' Pram-
1949-836T T Release8' PramDuncan Campbell
1949-837Angliran 2436' Fast launchBritish Tanker Co
1949-838-11' 3" Lymington ScowC Rawnsley
1949-839Torridge14 ton GauntletMaj G D Lock
1949-840For 8528' 6" Dinghy-
1949-841-Lymington ScowMr Scott
1949-842-16 ton Aux Berm KetchA E Gardner (not built)
1949-843T T Eila Rose8' 6" DinghyStafford Bourne
1949-844Eila Rose14 ton GauntletStafford Bourne
1949-845-1 Lymington Scow-
1949/50-846T T Marryat8' Pram Dinghy-
1950-847-5 Lymington Scows-
1950-848Miranda of Lleyn8 ton Aux sloop GauntletE C Stonehouse
1950-849Shabtab40' Pilot service LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1950-850Shandad40' Pilot Service LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1950-851Shanpaa40' Pilot Service LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1950-852St George 14 ton GauntletH F Fleming
1950-853T T Miranda of Lleyn7' PramE C Stonehouse
1950-854Gay Wind8 ton Aux Berm Sloop GauntletW G Farrer
1950-855T T Bardu7' PramMaj Wilkinson
1950-856T T Gay Wind8' 6" DinghyW G Farrer
1950-857I M S 13 Brigham100' Inshore Minesweeper (composite)Admiralty
1950/1-858Bardu8 ton GauntletMaj J S Wilkinson
1951-859Gael-na-Mara8' 6" Dinghy-
1951-860-8' 6" Dinghy-
1951-861-7' Pram-
1951-862I M S 47 Mickleham100' Inshore (all wood) Minesweeper-
1952-863T T Happy Lass11' Motor launchJ H Howlett
1952/3-864-40' Mooring launch (hull only)British Tanker Co (Kuwait oil)
1953-865I M S 64 Salingham100' Inshore (all wood) Minesweeper-
1953-866Replacement T T Bardu7' Pram-
1955-867-12' Fishing skiffCol E R B Gray
1955-868-23' Towing launchSudan Gezira Board
1956-869Patricia30' Work BoatSir R McAlpine & Sons
1956-870---
1956/7-871-6-6 Admiralty 42' Storing tenders (fleet craft)-
1957-877---
1957-878T T Riwaru15' Motor launchR D Pretty
1957-879-31' LWL Sloop C & N design-modified-
1957-880Mary30' Towing launchSir R McAlpine & Sons
1958-881Finnegan's WakeFinn Class K47D O May
1958-882-Finn Class K47-
1958-883DefinitionFinn Class K47J Bryans
1958-884-Finn Class K47-
1958-885AvantiFinn Class K47D Stratton
1958-886CalypsoFinn Class K35H G May
1958-887Sheila30' Towing launchSir R McAlpine & Sons
1958-888FinnonmenonFinn Class K33C Carr-Jones
1958-889-Finn Class K33Styles
1958-890Assegai II18'CatamaranR Creagh-Osborne
1958-891-18' Catamaran for American firmGeorge O'Day Assoc Inc
1958/9-892IandoneFolkboatG P Senior & T Briggs
1959-893 B P 136' Motor launchB P Tanker Co
1959-894B P 236' Motor launchB P Tanker Co
1959-895B P 336' Motor launchB P Tanker Co
1959-896Dar-es-SalaamFinn ClassR Airey
1959-897Quiver II31'W L Aux SloopS H R Clarke
1959-898-Finn ClassJ F Fisk
1959-899CarronadeFinn Class K43J Mason
19597/59900Tyrena24' W L Aux SloopC J Sanders
1959-901-Finn Class K51John C Ricks
1959-902Kathleen MFinn ClassT V Crowley
1959-903GlauceFolkboatR M E Huddart
1959-904Tina Too FolkboatC Fairweather
1959-905-Finn ClassD Hill
1959-906-Finn ClassRichard Murphy
1959/604/60907Swanilda14 ton Aux SloopH D Broom
1959-908-O K Dinghhy-
1959-909-6 O K Dinghies-
1959/606/60910Karyn11 ton Aux SloopJulian Crossley
19605/60911Saucy SarahFolkboatK O Mackenzie
1960/13/61912Bowstring14 ton Aux SloopN I Bond-Williams
19616/61913Demi-Savage53' T S M YLord Craigmyle
1961-914-6 O K Dinghies-
1961-915-4 G P 14 Dinghies-
1961-916-12 O K Dinghies-
1961-917SistaFinn ClassP Beck
1961-918Fin'n HaddyFinn ClassM Puleston
1960/16/61919Dodo VI24 ton Aux SloopW A Bergius
1961-920-12 O K Dinghies-
1961-921-23-3 Cadet Dinghies-
1961-924FinaleFinn ClassR Whitfield
1961/23/62925Aloha28 ton Aux YawlCapt F A Kemmis-Betty
1962-926-12 O K Dinghies-
19624/62927Bosun14 ton Aux SloopJ Gardner
19624/62928Isabelle18' 6" W L Aux SloopJ H Butterworth
19626/62929Tyressa14 ton Aux SloopC J Saunders
196210/62930ApacheModified FolkboatJ Schendorf
19626/62931Deseret14 ton Aux SloopR J Howard
1962-932-12 O K Dinghies-
19624/63933Saudade13 ton Aux YawlA J F Andrews
1962-934Doris11 ton Aux SloopSir Henry Spurrier
19624/64935Transit43' Aux KetchR D Pretty
19626/64936Sarissa11 ton Aux SloopMr Leigh Wood
1963-937-20' Yard Launch-
1963-938-6 O K Dinghies-
19636/64939Fanfare25 ton Ocean RacerG P Pattinson
19637/64940Toccata15 ton YawlP Bristow
1963-941Assegai II 15 ton Ocean RacerW M Vernon
19649/65942Eskasoni60' 52 ton Motor Sailer(S & S Design) J McKeen
19655/65943Shelmalier36 ton Aux YachtK Wilby
1965-944RNLI Lifeboat48' 6" x 14' Proto Midship Steering-
19652/66945Cheemaun52' 6" Motor YachtJ R Bryans
19653/67946Matchless11 ton Aux SloopCdr T P Poland
19662/68947Capricette49' LOAMr Eacott
1966/73/67948TideraceC & N DesignD E P Norton
19676/67949OsirisNortherly 34'-
1967-950-Contessafinished off for J C Rogers
19683/68951Horizon now Linton Lady10 ton motor sailer-
196910/69952Karimba72' T S M YF B Scott
1969-953number not used--
19695/69954WinsomeC & N 43 modifiedD O May
19707/70955Islay Maid42' motor yachtJ H Howell
19709/70956Winsome IIC & N 43 modified D O May
19709/70957Callirhoe43'Carter design finished by B B C
1970-7110/71958Delfina53' MacLear & Harris motor sailerHobart A H Cook
19715/71959Chust Imagine36' Motor sailerDr P L Builder
19714/71960Winsome IIIC & N PrototypeD O May
19714/71961Marionette IIIC & N PrototypeC A F Dunning
197111/71962HerShe 31 Traveller-finished by BBCMrs I Caulcutt
1971-963Lyra of WightSwan 40 finished by B B CDr S P Dwason
1971-964Snow Maiden C & C 35 Berthon finishDr J H Hale
19716/72965JulieModified Hood 50 E Brewer & AssociatesDr P Campbell
19713/72966RapierBowman 46- Berthon finishD L Campbell and C H Davies
19727/72967Al MuhallabHalmatic 50-Berthon finishKuwait Oil Company
19727/72968TulaHustler 35-Berthon finishMaj General C W Woods
1972/73-969Sir John Craster50' T S Patrol Boat- Cheverton BoatsNorthumberland Sea Fisheries
1972-970Plugfor Freeward 37Freeward Marine
19729/72971Winsome IV42' S & S design Aux YachtD O May
1972/733/73972Dulcimer of DartBowman 46-Berthon finishSir R Verdon-Smith
19739/73973Prospect of Whitby84' S & S Design Aux YachtA Slater
1973/74-974Environist70' C S D Design T S Research vesselJ S Seiger Ltd
19737/73975AquilinT T 40' Berthon finishDr Campbell Laird
1973/741/74976Maid of ChurchT T 36' Berthon finishJ H Adams
19744/74977Surf Scoter now Wanton38' S & S "One Ton" Aux yachtO Burge, now D O May
1974/75-978Savik60' TSDY Berthon finish Halmatic hull J Sharp
design
N Stott
1974/75-980Chiquita of the Sea47' S & S Aux yacht. Allday hull. Berthon finishB Luthi Esq
1975/77-981Tinebu50' MS All wood I Anderson designK Olson
1976-982CandiaW S ScowMrs Andreae-Jones
19765/76983Winsome Blue37' Holland design aux yacht Berthon hull deck
and interior
D O May
1975-984Matcmater33' Peterson aux yacht S O S hull. Berthon finishR Griff
1976-985Schuykill37' Holland design aux yacht Berthon hull deck
and interior
Wilson Wsalton int
1977-986Ina IIIFisher 46Mr Molenaar (Holland)
1977-987-Fisher 46U S A
1977-988-Fisher 46Holland
1977-989MeretuneFisher 46R G Landsdale Esq
1977-990BarnacleFisher 46Barnacle Yachts
1977-991Fisher BuoyFisher 46R Radford
1977/78-992HootactFisher 46Mr Lapthorn, Ratsey & Lapthorn
19781/79993-Fisher 46Fairways Marine
1978-994-Fisher 46not completed at May 1979
1977-995---
19774/77(1002)Winsome 77Sparlight alloy hullD O May
1978-996Beach BuggyRotork 42' hullTarquin Yachts
1978-997Penton Searcher I--
1978-998Penton Searcher IIRiverboat mouldings from WroxhamPenton Hook Marina
1978-999Penton Searcher III--
197812/781000Talisman GuardianTalisman 41 Seaglaze mouldingWiltshire Group (Talisman Offshore)
1979-1001NereusWorkboat-Poseiden hull by TylersNational Maritime
19793/821002Winsome GoldHuisman aluminium hullD O May
1980-1003-Fletcher 26'Fletcher Elkins, Christchurch
1980-1004-Fletcher 26'Fletcher Elkins, Christchurch
19804/801005MeteorTriana 40Prince N Von Preussen
1980-1006VanoraTriana 35Dr C Van C Anthony
1980-1007-Triana 25Sir A Dalton
1980-1008-Triana 35Richard Lee
1981-1009Mari-Cha70' Aux Ketch C & N Hull/HalmaticR W Miller
19827/821010Jarada60' Nelson TSDY Pilot Boat Tyler hullA D P P O C
19835/831011-33' Mexican Fishing BoatMexican Government
19835/831012-38' Mexican Fishing BoatMexican Government
1985-1013City of Dublin (1113)Arun 52 T S LifeboatRNLI
1986-1014Kenneth Thawell (1123)Arun 52 T S LifeboatRNLI
1987-1015Anne Lewis Fraser (1143)Arun 52 T S LifeboatRNLI
198811/881016Dalvina80' Aluminium T S D YR P R Iliffe
1990-1017Martanne55' Aluminium T S D YM Hazell
1990-1018-Nelson 45' hullNot built
1991-1019Gain60' Nelson Pilot Boat Tyler hullA D P P O C
1992-1020Naisarah60' Nelson Pilot Boat Tyler hullA D P P O C
19937/931021Tigre D'Or90ft Steel bargeValiant Charters
1993-1022ProtectorNelson 45 Patrol boatA B P Southampton
1994-1023The Will (1201)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1994-1024Albert Brown (1202)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1996-1025David Kirkaldy (1217)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1996-1026City of London II (1220)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1996-1027The Whiteheads (1229)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1997-1028Charles Lidbury (1232)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1997-1029Umm BirkaNelson 45' Pilot BoatQ G P C
1998-1030Violet Dorothy & Kathleen (1236)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1998-1031Tom Sanderson (1238)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1999-1032Spirit of Northumberland (1242)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1999-1033Myrtle Maud (1244)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1999-1034DerdamanNelson 60' Pilot BoatA D P P O C
2000-1035Bon Accord (1248)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2000-1036Henry Alston Hewat (1250)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2000/1-1037Alec and Christina Dykes (1255)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2000/1-1038William Gordon Burr (1257)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2001-1039Beth Sell (1262)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2001/2-1040Ivan Ellen (1265)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2002/3-1041Daniel L Gibson (1269)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2003-1042Christopher Pearce (1272)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2003-1043Annette Hutton (1277)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2004-1045The Duke of Kent (1278)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2004-1044Margaret Joan and Fred Nye (1279)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2012-1046RNLB JOCK AND ANNIE SLATER (1308/13-01)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2013-1047RNLB THE MORRELL (1309/13-02 )Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1048RNLB R & J WELBURN (1310/13-03)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1049RNLB STORM RIDER (1311/13-04)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1050RNLB PATSY KNIGHT (1312/13-05)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1051RNLB EDMUND HAWTHORN MICKLEWOOD (1313/13-06)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1052RNLB REG (1314/13-07)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1053RNLB DEREK BULLIVANT (1315/13-08)
Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1054RNLB THE BARRY AND PEGGY HIGH FOUNDATION (1316/13-09)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1055RNLB IAN GRANT SMITH (1317/13-10)
Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1056RNLB NORA STACHURA (1318/13-11)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1057RNLB GEORGE AND THOMAS LACY (1320-13-13)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1840 - 1869

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1840--Sheldrake25 ton Cutter-
1847--Haidee39 ton Cutter-
1849--Lizzy20 ton Cutter-
1849--Water Kelpie50 ton Yawl-
1850--Heroine24 ton Cutter-
1850/51--Magician24 ton Yawl-
1852--Petrel101 ton Schooner-
1853--Rattlesnake59 ton Schooner-
1853--St Ursula199 ton Schooner-
1854--Emily20 ton CutterBroken up 1999
1854-56--Moon24 ton Schooner-
1854-56--Mariquita124 ton Schooner-
1857--Oriole24 ton Cutter-
1858--Ernestine40 ton Yawl-
1858--Ursuline132 ton Yawl-
1858--Zoe151 ton Aux Sailing Schooner-
1859--Egret83 ton Schooner-
1859--Gannet86 ton Schooner-
1859--Kingfisher87 ton Schooner-
1860--Albertine159 ton Schooner-
1860-62--Beatrice139 ton SchoonerBroken up 1919
1860-62--Flying Cloud76 ton Schooner-
1860-62--Pilgrim141 ton Schooner-
1863--Belle75 ton SchoonerBroken up 1926
1864--Ayiade77 ton SchoonerWrecked 1920
1865--Freelance42 ton SchoonerBroken up 1913
1865--Wave42 ton Schooner-
1866--Maris Stella56 ton Schooner-
1867--Waterwitch7 ton Cutter-
1868--Mabel12 ton Yawl-
1868--Fenella127 ton Schooner-
1869--Mirage196 ton Schooner-

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1870 - 1889

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1870--Nan22 ton SchoonerLost 1921
1871--Cobra31 ton SchoonerSunk 1894
1871/2--Foam103 ton Schooner-
1871/2--Kelpie26 ton CutterWrecked 1922
1873--Carlotta104 ton SchoonerFishing vessel 1919
1873--Mars41 ton Yawl-
1873--Orion19 ton YawlHouseboat 1931
1874--Ianira--
1874--Otaira202 ton Aux Schooner-
1874--Carlotta48 ton Yawl-
1875--Midge8 ton Cutter-
1876--Fortuna366 ton Schooner-
1877--Nore108 ton Schooner-
1878--Foam164 ton Schooner-
1879--May Queen26 ton CutterBroken up 1919
1880--Samoena94 ton Cutter-
1881--Amethea22 ton Cutter-
1881--Elfin11 ton Steamer-
1881--Volante115 ton Schooner-
1882--Abeona8 ton CutterWrecked 1938
1882--Katie10 ton CutterBroken up 1894
1882--Leander49 ton YawlHouseboat 1919
1882--Silver Star41 ton Cutter-
1883--Thalia45 ton Yawl-
1883--Wild Rose100 ton Schooner-
1884--Marguerite63 ton Cutter-
1885--Lizard3 ton Yawl-
1886--Kitty5 ton Cutter-
1887--Maid Marion46 ton YawlW M Kennedy
1889--Gracie27 ton Yawl-

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1890 - 1899

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1891-1aChoughFishing YachtCol Stirling
1891-2aWindfall5 RaterG A E Scheuley
1891-3aFiera2 1/2 RaterMiss E D Cox
1891-4aNarva1/2 RaterJ Percival Jnr
1891-5aOtokesan1/2 RaterH C Sutton
1891-6aShulah6 RaterG B Thompson
1891-7aSavourna5 RaterJ Percival Jnr
1891-8aAvadavat2 1/2 RaterW Hoare
1891-9aEileen1/2 RaterMiss Suttan
1891-10aKittiwake1/2 RaterLieut Elwers
1891-11aLadybird1/2 RaterMiss Hammersley
1891-12aDee Dee1/2 RaterPaul Rallie
1891-13aYaraniCutterPaul Rallie
1891-14aIdono1/2 RaterJ Courage
1891-15aLilianCutterS C Watson
1891-16aKoodoo1/2 RaterG H Harrison
1891-17aIvernaCutterJohn Jameson
1892-18aEleanor99' Sailing YachtSir Gilbert East
1892-19aLilian9 ton CruiserS C Watson
1892-20aCorsair-Admiral V Montagu
1892-21aFaugh-A-Ballagh2 1/2 RaterA H Jackson
1892-22aSquall5 RaterA F S Crawford
1892-23aMynagh2 1/2 RaterLieut Elwers
1892-24aHoopoo2 1/2 RaterG C Colville
1892-25aCyane5 RaterThe Earl of Dunraven
1892-26aCook-A-Too2 1/2 RaterF Hughes
1892-27aPapoose2 1/2 RaterPaul Rallie
1892-28aCalva2 1/2 RaterR B Jameson
1892-29aPolynia2 1/2 RaterW S Armitage
1892-30aLilliput1/2 RaterS C Watson
1892-31aPique1/2 RaterM Sutton
1892-32aBarbet1 RaterW Hoare
1892-33aT T Maid MarionCutterW M Kennedy
1892-34aDoushka1 RaterP Percival Jnr
1892-35aNella1 RaterPrince Henri de Bourbon
1892-36aFireflyCutterSir E Laeau
1892-37aPeregrine-F Summers
1892-38aT T Fleur de LysLaunchPrince Henri de Bourbon
1892-39aSagamore1/2 RaterEdgar Scott
1893-40aT T LornaGigMajor Murphy
1893-41aVendetta-Admiral V Montagu
1893-42aDona1 RaterR Frost Smith
1893-43aMaharanee1 RaterR L Carestake
1893-44aKismet2 1/2 RaterMiss Cox
1893-45aTipcat1 RaterW S Armitage
1893-46aSacharissa1 RaterR Percival Jnr
1893-47aT T LornaCutterMajor Muphy
1893-48aFairy6 RaterC J Laeau Jnr
1893-49aIcipice1 RaterArchduke Stephen
1893-50aCsillagorn1 RaterCount Andrasey
1893-51aGnat-Summers & Payne
1893-52aDora1 RaterArchduke Stephen
1893-53aWika2 RaterArchduke Stephen
1894-54aWeathercock1 RaterG A C Schenley
1894-55aGemini1 RaterCapt Berry
1894-56aGuenora12 ton CruiserA K Stother
1894-57aEstrealla1 RaterH Cox
1894-58aSquall2 RaterViscount Chrichlou
1894-59aBaby1/2 RaterC Barlow
1894-60aOtomie1/2 RaterH E Lambe
1894-61aRed Rover1 RaterA K S Robertson
1894-62aAudrey-The Earl of Dunraven
1894-63aYvery1 RaterP Percival Jnr
1894-64aFlyaway-Summers & Payne
1894-65a-Fishing BoatMr Brutton
1894-66a-14' Sailing boatN Cox
1895-67aAudrey-The Earl of Dunraven
1896-68aEmerald5 RaterC D Rose
1895-69aAlice-W G Beatty
1896-70aValeria2 1/2 RaterEarl of Albermarle
1895-71aSpray1 RaterCapt Berry
1895-72aT T Quentin17' Launch-
1896-73aCariad I-Earl of Dunraven K P
1896-74aPenitent20 RaterC W Rose
1896-75aSea Bird48 ton CruiserA Hart
1896-76aMetuendaSailing BoatLady Londonderry
1896-77aDayak35' Motor launchPrince Henri de Bourbon
1896-78aT T IvernaCutterJohn Jameson
1896-79aSpeedwell1 RaterMiss Cox
1896-80aCambrian--
1896-81aGrizelda-H Waldon
1896-82aBarbara-G Hammersley
1896-83aBlonde15 ton CruiserF W Leith
1896-84aVendetta T TCutterAdmiral V Montagu
1896-85aPhoebeMotor launchWm Summers
1896-86aT T IvernaWork on hull-
1896-87aT T OsseroLifeboatArchduke Stephen
1897-88aBanda18 ton CruiserDr MacMahen
1897-89aMelita1/2 RaterE Hore
1897-90aJavelin50 ton CruiserE R T Goxall
1897-91aAyahFishing BoatW A Beauclark
1897-92aThetis1 RaterF R Brown
1897-93aBandicoot-Capt R T Dixon
1897-94aLady Littlecare1/2 RaterW P Burton
1897-96aValeria II2 1/2 RaterEarl of Albermarie
1897-97aKatisha1/2 RaterM Devonish
1897-98aFlavia5 RaterJohn Gretton M P
1897-99aCobalt1 RaterCol The H G L Chrickton J P
1897-100aMay Blossom3/4 RaterOgden Godd
1897-1bJoyeuseCutterH Fletch
1898-2bWayward18 ton CutterH T Shaw
1898-3bMaha ChakriState BargeH M The King of Siam
1898-4bT T Siestra33' Launch-
1898-5bEndrickFrench 2 tonnerA E Orr Ewing
1898-6bGloriaFrench 20 tonnerT H Lambert
1898-7bDilkushaFrench 1 tonnerW Howard
1898-8bGwendoline23' Sailing CutterDuke of Leeds
1898-9bBanba II30 ton CruiserDr MacMahen
1898-10bTully65'Carl Von Siemeax
1898-11bHochelaga1 Rater (24')J J Greenshields
1898-12bEldred52'John Gretton
1898-13bMay Fly2 1/2 Rater (30')Herbert Johnson
1898-14bSayonara1/2 Rater (18')Mrs Lucas
1898-15bBandicoot II1 RaterCapt R T Dixon
1899-16bEelin65'Capt Orr Ewing
1899-17bCherubFishing boatF W Leith
1899-18bWayward24 ton Sailing yachtC A Fletcher
1899-19bEndrick36'A E Orr Ewing
1899-20bPleioneMotor YachtCapt E T & R T Dixon
1899-21bCaprice52'Sir H Seymour King MP
1899-22bBandicoot III24'Capt R T Dixon
1899-23b-3/4 RaterH M Bland
1899-24bNagaina1 RaterE T Dixon
1899-26bPuffinSailing yachtH D Curtis
1899-27bVeneta24'Harold Simpson
1899-28b-23' CutterG L Wilson
1899-29bLaurea52'E Hore
1899-30b-1/2 RaterJohn Gretton Jnr

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1900 - 1919

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1900-95aMimieExhibition BoatT A Blackall
1900-25bArtemis-F L Pearson
1900-31bLadybirdSailing yachtA St Geo Caufield
1900--Queenie (Gulnare)Built by Lymington Shipyard-
1900-32bPolynia36'W S Armitage
1901-33bLeander90 ton YawlHon Rupert Guiness
1901-34bBalaena52'A Coates
1901-35bBandicoot IV24'Capt R T Dixon
1901-36bCisGerman 1 RaterCecil Quentin
1901-37bT T ArtemisLaunchF S Pearson
1901-38bT T SundewLaunchScott Lings
1901-39bT T HeartseaseLaunchSir H Seymour King M P
1901-40bMagie30'J O Fairfax
1901-41bCendrillanFrench 2 tonnerJules Valjon
1901-42bT T LeanderLaunchHon Rupert Guiness
1901-43bGauntlet52'W P Burton
1901-44bPhalarope24'Capt R T Dixon
1901-45bGirleen36'John Gretton
1901-46bDorothy24'Gundry
1901-47bSayonara II18'Mrs Lucas
1901-48bL'Allegra36'Earl of Albemarie
1901-49bDaffodil18'Capt R T Dixon
1902-50bIxola-A W Coombes & N Spencer
1902-51bPalmosa-J A Sanderson
1902-52bTeal-E W Balne
1902-53bCamellia52'Andrew Coats
1903-54bCariad II52'Earl of Dunraven KP
1903-55bDuel24'-
1903-56bInulaGerman 10 tonnerW M Konam
1903-57bSunfly38'H W Jefferson
1903-58bSiwash24'Capt Jeffsay
1903-59bStrahconaCanadian boatNorman Macrae
1903-60bHawthorn-Capt R T Dixon
1903-61bT T BerthaLaunch-
1903-62bKale15' Parker's fishing boat-
1903-63b-CutterT M Lord
1903-64bIrisFrench 1 tonnerW S Hunter
1904-65bT T IngomarLaunch-
1903-66b-2nd CutterT M Lord
1904-67b-27' Service whale boatH M Royal Navy
1904-68b-30' Service cutterH M Royal Navy
1904-69b-30' Service gigH M Royal Navy
1904-70bConcara-Chap Thellusson
1904-71b-Partly built launch sold toLieut Cumming
1904-72bLaxford-Duke of Westminster
1905-73bAriel-W W Garnier
1905-74b-30' Service cutterH M Royal Navy
1905-75b-Service gigH M Royal Navy
1905-75b-Service gigH M Royal Navy
1905-76bEdie II36'Col Robin
1905-77bFoam-Hon Cyril Ward
1905-78bT T SabineExhibition launch then sold toT H Robinson
1905-79bJasmine24'Capt R T Dixon
1905-80bHardy-R J Barrett
1905-81bRevolution-Lord Royston
1905-82bNirvana-Isaac Stern
1906-83b-Sevice cutterGerman Navy
1906-84b-Service gigGerman Navy
1906-85bBunnie-C Brest
1906-86bPenelope-F Leigh
1906-87bT T Medusa30' Motor launchA Farquhan
1906-88bT T Medusa26' 6" Liquid fuel launch A Farquhan
1906-89bT T JoyeuseMotor launchHamilton Fletcher
1907-90bMaeve-F Cox
1907-91bAdele--
1907-92bEmu--
1907 -93b-15' Motor launch-
1907 -94b-40' Austrial Lloyd launch-
1907 -95bT T Stormy Petrel--
1907 -96bT T Solace--
1907 -97bJoan--
1907 -98bT T Carmellar71' 6" Launch -
1907 -99bT T Queen Mabs19' Launch-
1907 -100bOjotua-E J Caldbeck
1907 -1cCid--
1907 -2cAugusta-W Lumley
1907 -3cAuto Marine--
1907 -4cMansley--
1907 -5cT T Wild RoseLaunch-
1907 -6cWild uck-Lord Montagu of Beaulieu
1907/8 -7c-Wolseley LaunchThe Wolseley Company
1907/8 -8c--Stock
1907/8 -9cKestrel--
1907/8 -10cT T Albious18' Launch-
1907/8 -11cNeta-Geo Gamble
1907/8 -12cT T CalixayaLaunchN J Ede
1907/8 -13c-16' Launch-
1907/8 -14cWhite Kitten-A St Geo Caulfield
1909 -15cDorothea6 metre-
1909 -16cHayo6 metre-
1909 -17cMinna Dhu-H G Wintle
1909 -18cJulvar-Sir Maurice Fitzgerald
1909 -19cElfrida-T Maskel
1909 -20cT T JulvarLaunch-
1909 -21cT T Julvar22' Cutter-
1909 -22cT T Albious28' Cutter-
1909 -23c-19'Major Calverley
1909 -24cT T MuaLaunchCol Gascoign
1909 -25cT T Mua16'Col Gascoign
1910 -26cIvanhoe12 meter-
1910 -27cT T Julvar22' LaunchSir Maurice Fitzgerald
1910 -28cOile-Paul von Schueller
1910 -29c-24'Com Cliffon Bramer
1910 -30cLady Beatrice17'H Peech
1910 -31cDilkusha-Capt Guest
1910 -32c-24' Admiralty launch-
1910 -33c-25' Admiralty launch-
1910 --T T Dorothy16' DinghyW E Cain
1911 -34calisaya-N J Ede
1911 -35cDewdrop8 metreLord Shaftesbury
1911 -36cLady Vera--
1911 -37cAdria-K N K Yacht Club
1911 --T T Jeannette18' Cutter-
1911 --T T Oile11' DinghyPaul von Schueller
1911 --T T Nereus19' 6" CB Cutter C S S Guthrie
1911 --T T Schulah19' DinghyJ Ross
1911 ---10' DinghyF Cox
1911 -38c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1912 -39c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1912 -40c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1912 -41c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1912 -42c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1912 -43c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1912 -44c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1911/12 -45cT T Miaou25' LaunchO G Carr
1912 -46cT T Lady BeatriceLaunchHenry Peech
1912 ---10' DinghyJohn Samuel White & Co Ltd
1912 ---12' Sailing DinghyJohn Samuel White & Co Ltd
1912-  --17' Shooting puntMon H Issacsdeurs
1912 -47cAulwerpia--
1912 -48cT T Valdora-Sir Wm POrtal Bart
1912 -49c-20' Admitalty Launch-
1912 -50c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1912 -51c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1913 -52c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1913 -53c-20' Admiralty Launch-
1913 -54cT T Catania36' LaunchDuke of Sutherland
1913 -55c-35' Admiralty Launch-
1913 -56c-35' Admiralty Launch-
1913 -57c-20' Chilian Admiralty type launchJ S White & Co Ltd
1913 -58c-20' Chilian Admiralty type launchJ S White & Co Ltd
1913 --T T Jason25' Lifeboat gig-
1913 --T T Jason25' Centreboard cutter-
1913 --T T Jason15' Centreboard dinghy-
1913 ---12' DinghyR R Appleby
1910 --T T Norseman14' DinghyJudge Meyer
1910-12 --T T Norseman24' LifeboatJudge Meyer
1913 -59cT T FidraLaunchFranck Chaplin
1913 -60cT T Siamese35' Launch-
1913 -61cT T Amotape38' Launch-
1913 -62cT T Nixie17' 6" Launch -
1914 -63c-25' Admiralty launch-
1914 -64c-40' LaunchMessrs Guthrie & Co
1914-  65c-18' 6" Launch Messrs G L Watson & Co

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1920 - 1929

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1922-158-1 each 7', 8' & 9' dinghies -
1922-159-3-9' Berthon Boats-
1922-160-3-8' Berthon Boats-
1922-161-3-7' Berthon Boats-
1922-162-1-7' Pram-
1922-163-1-7' Pram-
1922-164-1 B R A-
1922-165-1 B R A-
1922-166-1-7' Pram-
1922-167-1-7' Pram-
1922-168-1-7' Pram-
1922-169-1-8' Pram-
1922-170-1-8' Pram-
1922-171-Pattern frames for 7', 8', 9' & 10' Berthon Boats
1922--WytchTwin ScrewW R Lawrence
1923-172Isme14 ton Aux cutter-
1923-173-1-9' Pram-
1923-174-1-9' Pram-
1923-175-1-9' Pram-
1923-176-1-14' (enlarged Scow) CB DinghyRobinson
1923-178Elver54' SchoonerArmitage
1923-179-1-14' (enlarged Scow) CB DinghyHarris
1923-180Fortina1-36' Launch-
1923-181Cocky-Bondhu--
1923-182-1-9' DinghyArmitage
1923-183-1-9' Dinghy-
1923-184Piet Hayn2-10' Dinghy-
1923-185-6-7-3-9' Berthon Boats-
1923-188-8-9-3-10' Berthon Boats-
1923-191-1-10' Dinghy-
1923-192-3-4-3-8' Berthon Boats-
1923-195-1-7' 6" Canvas Pram -
1923-196-Dogs house 10' x 6 'x 6'(Lab & timber to Mr May)
1923---Repairs to Conton's cutter-
1923---3 Lymington kennels 10' x 3' x 6" -
1923---3 Travelling dog boxes-
1923-197SapphireL O D-
1923-198DinahL O D-
1923-199ArrowL O D-
1923-200Fenalla--
1923-205PoppettL O D-
1924-206Armorel VI30' Cruiser-
1924-207SuvrettaL O D-
1924-208-1-11' 3" Mahogany Scow -
1924-209CalypsoL O D-
1924/5-212-16-5- L O Ds to Argentine-
1925-217Polynome56' Aux yacht including dinghy-
1925-218-1-12' Berthon Boat-
1925-219-56' Passenger boatJ Harvey & Son
1925-220-1-11' 6" Mahogany punt Col Cocks
1925-221-3-3 each 7', 8' & 9' Berthon boats -
1925-224-5-2 Lymington Scows-
1925-226-7-2 Lymington Scows-
1925-228-9-2-8' 6" Dinghies -
1925-230-1-2 Lymington Scows-
1925-232-1-14' Dinghy-
1925-233-4-2-10' Dinghies-
1925-235CyrillaL O D-
1925-236DinahL O D-
1925-237LinetteL O D-
1925-238 HalloweenL O D--
1925-239White Kitten25' Itchen Ferry type fishing boat-
1926-240Nefertari54' Motor cruiser-
1926-241&3-4-12' Berthon Boats for France-
1926-242HarlequinL O D-
1926-244-16' Ferry Punt-
1926-245PersephoneL O D-
1926-246-4-18' PuntsMr T Fuison
1926-247-2-8' 6" Dinghies -
1926-248-2-7' Prams-
1926-249-1-12' DinghyNarklie-Henry
1926-250-14' Sailing BoatH G Booker
1926-251Red JacketL O DFR L Herring
1926-252QuizL O DCharles Dawson
1926-261-12' Dinghy-
1926-262-2 Lymington Scows-
1926--Mystery6 ton Sloop-
1926-266-1-9' DinghyArmitage
1926-267JanettaW S R CT H Ward
1926-268-1-6' PramLuxmore
1927-269-2-9' Dinghies-
1927-2706-10' Berthon BoatsCastunon & Co-
1927-271Alma18' X Boat-
1927-272---
1927-273Nefertiti18' X BoatR & J Perkins
1927-274---
1927-275-10' Berthon Boat-
1927-276-7' Berthon-
1927-277ErinW S R CAustin O'Connor
1927-278HackawayW S R CJ J Morgan
1927-279VicaciousW S R CLt Col P T Dean VC RNVR
1927-280-10' Pram-
1927-281OonahW S R CC Saingloin
1927-282CynillaW S R CR Gainham & D Holbrook
1927-283-4-2 Lymington Scows-
1927-285Golden EyeMotor Launch-
1927-286FrivolX BoatPilcher
1927-287-1 Outboard motor boat-
1927-288-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1927-289-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1927-290-1 Mahogany ScowM CHay
1927-291-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1927-292-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1927-293-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
1927-294-11' Dinghy for Seascouts-
1927-295-2 - 10' Dinghies-
1927-296-2 - Dinghies-
1927/8-297Mulephant8 Tonner-
1927/8-298Mulephant II8 Tonner-
1928-299Diana II (Mulephant III)8 TonnerC L Fawell
1928-300Mulephant IV8 Tonner-
1928-301-12'6" LaunchE J Burt
1928-302Vixen-Earl of Sussex
1928-303-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1928-304-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
1928-305-2 - 10'Berthon Boats-
1928-306-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-307White Adder20' 3 ton Aux CB CutterE J Burt
1928-308-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-309AnnW S R CE W Browne
1928-310CarmelaW S R CMajor C E Jenkins
1928-311ExileX Boat-
1928-312DolphinX Boat-
1928-313---
1928-314---
1928-315-6-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-317-4 - 11'6" Berthon Boats-
1928-318Bird O'Freedom-H G May
1928-319-20-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-321-4 - 10' Berthon Boats-
1928-324-1 - 10' Dinghy-
1928-327T T Bird O'Freedom8'6" Dinghy-
1928-328-2 Lymington Scows-
1928-329-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1928-333-11' Berthon Boat-
1929-334Elaine52 ton Aux YawlF A Roberts
1929- -SoyW S R CCol Carr
1929-340Daisie16' LaunchClarke
1929-344Duvers12' LaunchClarke
1929-348-14' Sailing ScowW Barklie-Henry
1929- --New Blacksmiths' Shop-

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1930 - 1939

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1930-357JadeW S R CGerald Beesby
1930-358BenitaW S R CC S Wollen
1930-359MelodyW S R CR E & C E Gauchier
1930-360MischeifW S R CSir F Dent
1930-361EmeraldW S R CLt Col G K M Mason
1930-365Sasqua8 Meter-
1930- -Flamingo7 ton CutterA J Berry
1930- -Wylo7 ton CutterC G Mowlem Burt
1930-371T T Melody11' Dinghy-
1930-376Wanda13 ton Aux CutterDr H H Clarke
1930-383-14' ScowDr Kay
1930-384-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
1930-390-11' Dinghy-
1930-391-2-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-393-4-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-395-6-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-397-8-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-399-400-4 ScowsRatseys
1930-401-10' Berthon Boat-
1930-402-11' Dinghy-
1930-403-10' Dinghy-
1930-404-8'6" Dinghy-
1930-405-12' Yard dinghy-
1930-406---
1930-407-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1931-410Lexia40 ton yachtMajor TP Rose Richards
1931-411Callmesa40' CrusaderR S Williams
1931-412-8'6" Sailing DinghyR S Williams
1931-413DilkushaW S R CCol Guest
1931-414Mongoose40' CrusaderE M Thomas
1931-415-2 Lymington Scows-
1931-416-2 Lymington Scows-
1931-417T T Mongoose8'6" Dinghy-
1931-418T T Mongoose2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1931-419-2 Lymington Scows-
1931-420-14' Sailing DinghyG R Thompson
1931-421-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1931-422-2 Lymington Scows-
1931-423-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
1931-424-1 - 8' & 1 - 10' Berthon Boat-
1931-425-1 Lymington Scow-
1931-426-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1931-427-2 -8' Berthon Boats-
1931-428T T Cedar8'6"C E A Hartridge
1931-429-1 - 7' Berthon Boat-
1931-430-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
1931-431-2 - 10' Berthon Boats-
1931/2-432Vera Mary54' 35 ton aux schoonerM Hamilton Fletcher
1932-433-2 Lymington Scows-
1932-434-5 - 12' Berthon BoatsAdmiralty
1932-435-14' DinghyLymington Corporation
1932-436Piet Hayn12' Outboard dinghyMajor Burt
1932-437Speedwell24' Sailing boatHenderson
1932/3-438Iris35' Motor boatG C D Fullerton
1933-439OonahW S R CH C Solingeous
1933-440-12' Sailing dinghyNoel Constant
1933-441-2-7' Berthon Boats-
1933-442-2 ScowsBurt Jnr
1933-443-8' 6" Dinghy-
1933-444-2 Lymington Scows-
1933-445-2-7' Berthon Boats-
1933-446-2 Lymington Scows-
1933-447-8' Berthon Boat-
1933-448-2 Lymington Scows-
1933/4-449-54' T S M CWing Com F H Coleman
1934-450T T Onward10/6" Dinghy-
1934-451Gauntlet12 ton Aux CutterH G May
1934-452T T Bird O'Freedom10' DinghyH G May
1934-453-8' 6" Dinghy-
1934-454-2 Lymington Scows-
1934-455-10' Dinghy-
1934-456-11' Dinghy-
1934-457-2 Lymington Scows-
1934-458-8' 6" Dinghy-
1934-459-16' CB Sailing dinghyHenderson
1934-460Armorel VII18'-2 1/2 ton Aux sloopW K Peters
1934-461-10' Dinghy-
1934-462-8' Berthon Boat-
1934-463-2 Lymington Scows-
1934/5-464-2-8' 6" Bertho Boats-
1935-465-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-466Red Gauntlet12 ton GauntletH G May
1935-467Heather12 ton GauntletH W Goodwin
1935-468Sussex Maid12 ton GauntletP Garratt
1935-469Seraphica54' T S M YMartin V Roberts
1935-470Oenone45' 16 ton Aux CutterE G Wardrop
1935-471Macnab41' 17 ton Aux CutterJ J Joass
1935-472-8' 6" DinghyG S Burge
1935-473-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-474T T Oenone9' DinghyWardrop
1935-475JaneL O DG J Whitttall
1935-476-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-477-10' Dinghy-
1935-478-10' Dinghy-
1935-479-8' 6" Dinghy-
1935-480T T Macnab10' Dinghy-
1935-481-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-482Greengage12 ton GauntletH G May
1935-483-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-484-8' 6" Dinghy-
1935-485T T Greengage8' 6" Dinghy-
1935-486-10' 6" Spruce & teak dinghy with mastMcKenzie
1935-487-2 Lymington Scows-
1935-488-8' 6" Dinghy-
1935-489-2-9' Berthon Boats-
1936-490Maidenlight24 ton GauntletD D Capper
1936-491-14' Elm dinghyfor yard use
1936-492-10' Elm dinghyfor yard use
1936-493-2 Lymington Scows-
1936-494Syrinx17 ton GauntletW H R Iliffe
1936-495T T Maidenlight10' DinghyD D Capper
1936-496Paviroma12 ton GauntletF Paget Bowyer
1936-497Cock-Y-Bondhu17 ton GauntletH G May
1936-498T T Syrinx10' DinghyR Iliffe
1936-499Gael-na-Mara26 ton GauntletF J McLoughlin
1936-500Osprey12 ton GauntletOliver Hock
1936-501Peregrine12 ton GauntletH C H Illingworth
1936-502LympetL O DAdmiral W B Pirie
1936-503Guilding Light12 ton GauntletEarl of Normanton
1936-504-2 Lymington Scows-
1936-505-20' Motor launchMajor H W Hall
1936-506Muresse12 ton GauntletLt Col F I Ford
1937-507-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
1937-508-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
1937-509-2 Lymington Scows-
1937-510-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1937-511-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1937-512Jenny Spinner18 ton GauntletK A E Moore
1937-513-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
1937-514Lentune12 ton Gauntlet-
1937-515T T Iris (438)9'6" Sailing DinghyG C Downing Fullerton
1937-516Neon18 ton GauntletJ A Keeling
1937-517-9'6" C B Sailing DinghyK A E Moore
1937-518English Lass9 ton Aux CutterF O Everard
1937-519-9'6" CB Sailing dignhyG S Berge
1937-520Sinloo12 ton GauntletT H Clouston
1937-521Shuttle18 tonG S Burge
1937-522Pukka Belle12 ton GauntletH G Burge
1937-523-16' Fast Motor launchH Peter Beatty
1937-524-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1937-525-8'6" Dinghy-
1937-526Mitten8 ton GauntletH G May sold to Hon C Pearson
1937-527-8'6" Dinghy-
1937-528-10' Dinghy-
1937-529-8'6" Dinghy-
1937-530-8'6" Dinghy-
1937-531-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1937-532-1 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1937/8-533MalistaL O DJ A  Milne
1938-534-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
1938-535Royal Charles18 ton GauntletH H de B Monk
1938-536Grey Seal12 ton GauntletOliver Hook
1938-537-11' DinghyF A Richards
1938-538-20 ton Aux Cutter (not built)R Bryson
1938-539Monie5 ton Aux SloopD M Deighton
1938-540Morning Flight12 ton GauntletD H Letts
1938-541Kalliste7 ton Aux SloopB C Windeler
1938-542-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1938-543-8'6" Dinghy-
1938-544-2 Lymington Scows-
1938-545-2 Lymington Scows-
1938-546-8'6" Dinghy-
1938-547-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
1938/9-548Lollypoppet14 ton Gauntlet-
1939-549Tiger C12 ton Gauntlet-
1939-550Nausikaa8 ton Gauntlet (Mitten type)Jack Crosthwaite-Eyre
1939-551Cosette12 ton Aux Sloop-
1939-552-8'6" Dinghy-
1939-553Astrape27 ton Aux Cutter-
1939-554T T Astrape9' Dinghy-
1939-555-9' Plywood launch-
1939-556-8'6" Dinghy-
1939-557-2 Lymington Scows-
1939-558-8'6" Dinghy-
1939-559-8' Berthon Boat-
1939-560-2 Lymington Scows-
1939-561-10' Dinghy-
1939-562-2 - 10' Berthon Boats-
1939-563-1 Lymington Scows-

Admiralty Berthon Yacht Build Register 1939-1945

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1939 - 1945-564-Ferry Flat8b/57076/39
1939 - 19451526-2546566-58639126-3914625' M Bs (21)8b/36737/39
1939 - 19451240-1244587-59114-18A L Cs (5)8a/58396/39
1939 - 1945-592-593-M/Sweeps 46' (3)8b/67511/39
1939 - 1945-595-M/Sweeps 51' (2)8b/16382/40
1939 - 1945-5961031--
1939 - 1945-597103272' M Ls8b/14233/40
1939 - 1945-5981038--
1939 - 1945-600-603-M/Sweeps 51' (4)8b/26046/40
1939 - 1945-604101372' M Ls (4)8b/14233/40
1939 - 1945-6051014--
1939 - 1945-6061025--
1939 - 1945-6071026--
1939 - 1945-608104672' M Ls (2)8b/49120/40
1939 - 1945-6091047--
1939 - 1945131161053A L Cs (4)8/57157/40
1939 - 1945131261154--
1939 - 1945131361255--
1939 - 1945131461356--
1939 - 19451399614129A L Cs (3)8b/77713/40
1939 - 19451400615130--
1939 - 19451401616131--
1939 - 1945142061723S L Cs (2)8b/78521/40
1939 - 1945142161824--
1939 - 1945-619410760' M Bs (2)8e/88739/40
1939 - 1945-6204108--
1939 - 1945215762123270' M T Bs (4)8e/21272/41
1939 - 19452158622233--
1939 - 19452159623234--
1939 - 19452160624235--
1939 - 1945-625112572' M Ls (4)8e/45768/41
1939 - 1945-6261126--
1939 - 1945-6271127--
1939 - 1945-6281128--
1939 - 194521016299370' M T Bs (2)8b/45096/40
1939 - 1945210263094--
1939 - 1945-631123772' M Ls (4)8e/96953/41
1939 - 1945-6321238--
1939 - 1945-6331239--
1939 - 1945-6341240--
1939 - 1945-635125572' M Ls (6)8e/22951/42
1939 - 1945-6361256--
1939 - 1945-6371257--
1939 - 1945-6381258--
1939 - 1945-6391259--
1939 - 1945-6401260--
1939 - 1945-64141-70Landing craft personnel-small (30)8b/46991/42
1939 - 1945-671421018M T B type Patrol Launches (2)8e/70793/42
1939 - 1945-672421019--
1939 - 1945-673137272' M Ls (2)8e/74541/42
1939 - 1945-6741373--
1939 - 1945-675139072' M Ls (4)8e/83724/42
1939 - 1945-6761391--
1939 - 1945-6771392--
1939 - 1945-6781393--
1939 - 1945-679-688243-252L C Ps (10)8b/98720/42
1939 - 1945-689141372' L D M Ls (2)8e/64878/43
1939 - 1945-6901414--
1939 - 1945-69143468-4347430' Fast M Bs (7)8e/83615/43/V1028
1939 - 1945-698-7011465-146872' H D M Ls (4)8e/86086/43/V1040
1939 - 1945-702/71843745-4375625' F M Bs (12)8e/98020/43/V1047
1939 - 1945-714431094-43110525' Motor Cutters (12)8f/111216/43
1939 - 1945-715148372' M Ls (1 built, 2 cancelled)8e/55280/44/V1086
1939 - 1945-718-72944412-4442330' F M Bs (12)8e/71729/44/V1104
1939 - 1945-730-74944814-4483336' Harbour Launches (20) (747-9 not built)8e/86373/44/V1113
1939 - 1945-750-757441275-44138225' Motor Cutter (8)8f/89549/44
1939 - 1945-758-767441217-44122625' F M Bs (10)8e/88282/44/V1129
1939 - 1945-768-773441526-44153136' Harbour Launches (cancelled, not built)8e/100972/44/V1138
1939 - 1945-716-7171223-122475' M F Vs (2)8e/111973/44/V1147
1939 - 1945-774-7751225-122675' M F Vs (2)8e/57313/45/V1156
1939 - 1945-776-75' M F Vs (1) (cancelled, not built)-
1939 - 1945-777-77945926-4593725' M Cs (3)8e/68193/45/V1176
1939 - 1945-780-788-25' M Cs (cancelled, not built)-

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1945-1949

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1945-790Saluki14 ton GauntletMaj W M Martineau
1946-791-Lymington Scow-
1946-792Dehra14 ton GauntletH D Brown
1946-793Gratuity1-14' C/B Sailing dinghyMiss A Norrington
1946-794-1 Lymington Scow-
1946-795-1 Lymington Scow-
1946-796T T Greyseal8' 6" DinghyOlivier Hook
1946-797Firedrake20' W/L sloop R N S AAdmiral Sir G Blake
1946-798Detura20' W/L sloop R N S ALt M Walter-Munroe
1946-799PelandoitR L Y C 14' PramMr Cowap
1946-800-14' C/B Sailing dinghyCancelled
1946/7-801Jeanette20' W/L R N S A sloopMaj D Rivers-Currie
1947-802Cloud-in-the-Sun14 ton GauntletHon Clive Pearson
1947-803-2 Lymington Scows-
1947-804Mehalah14 ton Aux Berm SloopG P Pattinson (Massoni 1972)
1947-805Gemini14 ton GauntletD H E McCowen
1947-806-6 Lymington ScowsJ Hamilton
1947-807-18 ton Aux yachtJ Benham (not built)
1947-808TT Cloud-in-the-Sun8' 6" DinghyHon Clive Pearson
1947-809T T Driac8' 6" Dinghy-
1947-810T T Gemini8' 6" Dinghy-
1947-811WandaLymington ScowCdr Nowell
1947-812-1 Lymington ScowSir Franck Madge
1947-813-1 Lymington scowCdr Kemble
1947-814T T Mehalah8' 6" Dinghy-
1947-815T T Jeanette8' 6" DinghyMaj D Rivers-Currie
1947-816Annie BarnesLymington ScowR Taylor
1947-817-8' 6" Dinghy-
1947-818-1 Lymington ScowJ Dorrington
1947/8-819Toffee Apple14 ton Gauntlet type sloopH G May
1948-820-8' 6" Dinghy-
1948-821ScowslipLymington ScowT H Needham
1948-822Kalazha36' Fast Motor LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1948-823Kandara36' Fast Motor LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1948-824-1 Lymington ScowCapt Saumarey
1948-825T T Cariad12' 6"Carlton Richards
1948-826T T Iskareen9' DinghyR R Burton
1948-827T T Kekiionga12' DinghyBeatty
1948-828Sabrian24' W/L Aux SloopMilner Deighton
1948-829T T Happy Lass10' 6" DinghyHowlett
1948-830Release17' W/L Aux Cutter 11 tonDuncan Campbell
1948-831T T harmony10' DinghyBrown
1948-832-1 Lymington Scow 11' 3"Miss N E Wilson
1948/9-833Northele20 ton AuxR R Burton
1949-834-11' 3" Lymington ScowG Marcuse
1949-835-8' Pram-
1949-836T T Release8' PramDuncan Campbell
1949-837Angliran 2436' Fast launchBritish Tanker Co
1949-838-11' 3" Lymington ScowC Rawnsley
1949-839Torridge14 ton GauntletMaj G D Lock
1949-840For 8528' 6" Dinghy-
1949-841-Lymington ScowMr Scott
1949-842-16 ton Aux Berm KetchA E Gardner (not built)
1949-843T T Eila Rose8' 6" DinghyStafford Bourne
1949-844Eila Rose14 ton GauntletStafford Bourne
1949-845-1 Lymington Scow-
1949/50-846T T Marryat8' Pram Dinghy-

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1950-1959

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1950-847-5 Lymington Scows-
1950-848Miranda of Lleyn8 ton Aux sloop GauntletE C Stonehouse
1950-849Shabtab40' Pilot service LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1950-850Shandad40' Pilot Service LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1950-851Shanpaa40' Pilot Service LaunchBritish Tanker Co
1950-852St George14 ton GauntletH F Fleming
1950-853T T Miranda of Lleyn7' PramE C Stonehouse
1950-854Gay Wind8 ton Aux Berm Sloop GauntletW G Farrer
1950-855T T Bardu7' PramMaj Wilkinson
1950-856T T Gay Wind8' 6" DinghyW G Farrer
1950-857I M S 13 Brigham100' Inshore Minesweeper (composite)Admiralty
1950/1-858Bardu8 ton GauntletMaj J S Wilkinson
1951-859Gael-na-Mara8' 6" Dinghy-
1951-860-8' 6" Dinghy-
1951-861-7' Pram-
1951-862I M S 47 Mickleham100' Inshore (all wood) Minesweeper-
1952-863T T Happy Lass11' Motor launchJ H Howlett
1952/3-864-40' Mooring launch (hull only)British Tanker Co (Kuwait oil)
1953-865I M S 64 Salingham100' Inshore (all wood) Minesweeper-
1953-866Replacement T T Bardu7' Pram-
1955-867-12' Fishing skiffCol E R B Gray
1955-868-23' Towing launchSudan Gezira Board
1956-869Patricia30' Work BoatSir R McAlpine & Sons
1956-870---
1956/7-871-6-6 Admiralty 42' Storing tenders (fleet craft)-
1957-877---
1957-878T T Riwaru15' Motor launchR D Pretty
1957-879-31' LWL Sloop C & N design-modified-
1957-880Mary30' Towing launchSir R McAlpine & Sons
1958-881Finnegan's WakeFinn Class K47D O May
1958-882-Finn Class K47-
1958-883DefinitionFinn Class K47J Bryans
1958-884-Finn Class K47-
1958-885AvantiFinn Class K47D Stratton
1958-886CalypsoFinn Class K35H G May
1958-887Sheila30' Towing launchSir R McAlpine & Sons
1958-888FinnonmenonFinn Class K33C Carr-Jones
1958-889-Finn Class K33Styles
1958-890Assegai II18'CatamaranR Creagh-Osborne
1958-891-18' Catamaran for American firmGeorge O'Day Assoc Inc
1958/9-892IandoneFolkboatG P Senior & T Briggs
1959-893B P 136' Motor launchB P Tanker Co
1959-894B P 236' Motor launchB P Tanker Co
1959-895B P 336' Motor launchB P Tanker Co
1959-896Dar-es-SalaamFinn ClassR Airey
1959-897Quiver II31'W L Aux SloopS H R Clarke
1959-898-Finn ClassJ F Fisk
1959-899CarronadeFinn Class K43J Mason
1959Jul-59900Tyrena24' W L Aux SloopC J Sanders
1959-901-Finn Class K51John C Ricks
1959-902Kathleen MFinn ClassT V Crowley
1959-903GlauceFolkboatR M E Huddart
1959-904Tina TooFolkboatC Fairweather
1959-905-Finn ClassD Hill
1959-906-Finn ClassRichard Murphy
1959/60Apr-60907Swanilda14 ton Aux SloopH D Broom
1959-908-O K Dinghhy-
1959-909-6 O K Dinghies-
1959/60Jun-60910Karyn11 ton Aux SloopJulian Crossley

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1960-1969

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1960May-60911Saucy SarahFolkboatK O Mackenzie
1960/1Mar-61912Bowstring14 ton Aux SloopN I Bond-Williams
1961Jun-61913Demi-Savage53' T S M YLord Craigmyle
1961-914-6 O K Dinghies-
1961-915-4 G P 14 Dinghies-
1961-916-12 O K Dinghies-
1961-917SistaFinn ClassP Beck
1961-918Fin'n HaddyFinn ClassM Puleston
1960/1Jun-61919Dodo VI24 ton Aux SloopW A Bergius
1961-920-12 O K Dinghies-
1961-921-23-3 Cadet Dinghies-
1961-924FinaleFinn ClassR Whitfield
1961/2Mar-62925Aloha28 ton Aux YawlCapt F A Kemmis-Betty
1962-926-12 O K Dinghies-
1962Apr-62927Bosun14 ton Aux SloopJ Gardner
1962Apr-62928Isabelle18' 6" W L Aux SloopJ H Butterworth
1962Jun-62929Tyressa14 ton Aux SloopC J Saunders
1962Oct-62930ApacheModified FolkboatJ Schendorf
1962Jun-62931Deseret14 ton Aux SloopR J Howard
1962-932-12 O K Dinghies-
1962Apr-63933Saudade13 ton Aux YawlA J F Andrews
1962-934Doris11 ton Aux SloopSir Henry Spurrier
1962Apr-64935Transit43' Aux KetchR D Pretty
1962Jun-64936Sarissa11 ton Aux SloopMr Leigh Wood
1963-937-20' Yard Launch-
1963-938-6 O K Dinghies-
1963Jun-64939Fanfare25 ton Ocean RacerG P Pattinson
1963Jul-64940Toccata15 ton YawlP Bristow
1963-941Assegai II15 ton Ocean RacerW M Vernon
1964Sep-65942Eskasoni60' 52 ton Motor Sailer(S & S Design) J McKeen
1965May-65943Shelmalier36 ton Aux YachtK Wilby
1965-944RNLI Lifeboat48' 6" x 14' Proto Midship Steering-
1965Feb-66945Cheemaun52' 6" Motor YachtJ R Bryans
1965Mar-67946Matchless11 ton Aux SloopCdr T P Poland
1966Feb-68947Capricette49' LOAMr Eacott
1966/7Mar-67948TideraceC & N DesignD E P Norton
1967Jun-67949OsirisNortherly 34'-
1967-950-Contessafinished off for J C Rogers
1968Mar-68951Horizon now Linton Lady10 ton motor sailer-
1969Oct-69952Karimba72' T S M YF B Scott
1969-953number not used--
1969May-69954WinsomeC & N 43 modifiedD O May

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1970-1979

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1970Jul-70955Islay Maid42' motor yachtJ H Howell
1970Sep-70956Winsome IIC & N 43 modifiedD O May
1970Sep-70957Callirhoe43'Carter designfinished by B B C
1970-71Oct-71958Delfina53' MacLear & Harris motor sailerHobart A H Cook
1971May-71959Chust Imagine36' Motor sailerDr P L Builder
1971Apr-71960Winsome IIIC & N PrototypeD O May
1971Apr-71961Marionette IIIC & N PrototypeC A F Dunning
1971Nov-71962HerShe 31 Traveller-finished by BBCMrs I Caulcutt
1971-963Lyra of WightSwan 40 finished by B B CDr S P Dwason
1971-964Snow MaidenC & C 35 Berthon finishDr J H Hale
1971Jun-72965JulieModified Hood 50 E Brewer & AssociatesDr P Campbell
1971Mar-72966RapierBowman 46- Berthon finishD L Campbell and C H Davies
1972Jul-72967Al MuhallabHalmatic 50-Berthon finishKuwait Oil Company
1972Jul-72968TulaHustler 35-Berthon finishMaj General C W Woods
1972/73-969Sir John Craster50' T S Patrol Boat- Cheverton BoatsNorthumberland Sea Fisheries
1972-970Plugfor Freeward 37Freeward Marine
1972Sep-72971Winsome IV42' S & S design Aux YachtD O May
1972/73Mar-73972Dulcimer of DartBowman 46-Berthon finishSir R Verdon-Smith
1973Sep-73973Prospect of Whitby84' S & S Design Aux YachtA Slater
1973/74-974Environist70' C S D Design T S Research vesselJ S Seiger Ltd
1973Jul-73975AquilinT T 40' Berthon finishDr Campbell Laird
1973/74Jan-74976Maid of ChurchT T 36' Berthon finishJ H Adams
1974Apr-74977Surf Scoter now Wanton38' S & S "One Ton" Aux yachtO Burge, now D O May
1974/75-978Savik60' TSDY Berthon finish Halmatic hull J Sharp
design
N Stott
1974/75-980Chiquita of the Sea47' S & S Aux yacht. Allday hull. Berthon finishB Luthi Esq
1975/77-981Tinebu50' MS All wood I Anderson designK Olson
1976-982CandiaW S ScowMrs Andreae-Jones
1976May-76983Winsome Blue37' Holland design aux yacht Berthon hull deck
and interior
D O May
1975-984Matcmater33' Peterson aux yacht S O S hull. Berthon finishR Griff
1976-985Schuykill37' Holland design aux yacht Berthon hull deck
and interior
Wilson Wsalton int
1977-986Ina IIIFisher 46Mr Molenaar (Holland)
1977-987-Fisher 46U S A
1977-988-Fisher 46Holland
1977-989MeretuneFisher 46R G Landsdale Esq
1977-990BarnacleFisher 46Barnacle Yachts
1977-991Fisher BuoyFisher 46R Radford
1977/78-992HootactFisher 46Mr Lapthorn, Ratsey & Lapthorn
1978Jan-79993-Fisher 46Fairways Marine
1978-994-Fisher 46not completed at May 1979
1977-995---
1977Apr-77-1002Winsome 77Sparlight alloy hullD O May
1978-996Beach BuggyRotork 42' hullTarquin Yachts
1978-997Penton Searcher I--
1978-998Penton Searcher IIRiverboat mouldings from WroxhamPenton Hook Marina
1978-999Penton Searcher III--
1978Dec-781000Talisman GuardianTalisman 41 Seaglaze mouldingWiltshire Group (Talisman Offshore)
1979-1001NereusWorkboat-Poseiden hull by TylersNational Maritime
1979Mar-821002Winsome GoldHuisman aluminium hullD O May

Berthon Yacht Build Register 1980-2015

DateCert. Date / Main Contractor's Build No.Build No.Name when launched / Admiralty No.Vessel TypeBuilt for / Contract No.
1980-1003-Fletcher 26'Fletcher Elkins, Christchurch
1980-1004-Fletcher 26'Fletcher Elkins, Christchurch
1980Apr-801005MeteorTriana 40Prince N Von Preussen
1980-1006VanoraTriana 35Dr C Van C Anthony
1980-1007-Triana 25Sir A Dalton
1980-1008-Triana 35Richard Lee
1981-1009Mari-Cha70' Aux Ketch C & N Hull/HalmaticR W Miller
1982Jul-821010Jarada60' Nelson TSDY Pilot Boat Tyler hullA D P P O C
1983May-831011-33' Mexican Fishing BoatMexican Government
1983May-831012-38' Mexican Fishing BoatMexican Government
1985-1013City of Dublin (1113)Arun 52 T S LifeboatRNLI
1986-1014Kenneth Thawell (1123)Arun 52 T S LifeboatRNLI
1987-1015Anne Lewis Fraser (1143)Arun 52 T S LifeboatRNLI
1988Nov-881016Dalvina80' Aluminium T S D YR P R Iliffe
1990-1017Martanne55' Aluminium T S D YM Hazell
1990-1018-Nelson 45' hullNot built
1991-1019Gain60' Nelson Pilot Boat Tyler hullA D P P O C
1992-1020Naisarah60' Nelson Pilot Boat Tyler hullA D P P O C
1993Jul-931021Tigre D'Or90ft Steel bargeValiant Charters
1993-1022ProtectorNelson 45 Patrol boatA B P Southampton
1994-1023The Will (1201)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1994-1024Albert Brown (1202)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1996-1025David Kirkaldy (1217)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1996-1026City of London II (1220)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1996-1027The Whiteheads (1229)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1997-1028Charles Lidbury (1232)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1997-1029Umm BirkaNelson 45' Pilot BoatQ G P C
1998-1030Violet Dorothy & Kathleen (1236)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1998-1031Tom Sanderson (1238)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1999-1032Spirit of Northumberland (1242)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1999-1033Myrtle Maud (1244)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
1999-1034DerdamanNelson 60' Pilot BoatA D P P O C
2000-1035Bon Accord (1248)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2000-1036Henry Alston Hewat (1250)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2000/1-1037Alec and Christina Dykes (1255)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2000/1-1038William Gordon Burr (1257)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2001-1039Beth Sell (1262)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2001/2-1040Ivan Ellen (1265)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2002/3-1041Daniel L Gibson (1269)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2003-1042Christopher Pearce (1272)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2003-1043Annette Hutton (1277)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2004-1045The Duke of Kent (1278)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2004-1044Margaret Joan and Fred Nye (1279)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
2012-1046RNLB JOCK AND ANNIE SLATER (1308/13-01)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2013-1047RNLB THE MORRELL (1309/13-02 )Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1048RNLB R & J WELBURN (1310/13-03)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1049RNLB STORM RIDER (1311/13-04)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1050RNLB PATSY KNIGHT (1312/13-05)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1051RNLB EDMUND HAWTHORN MICKLEWOOD (1313/13-06)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2014-1052RNLB REG (1314/13-07)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1053RNLB DEREK BULLIVANT (1315/13-08)
Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1054RNLB THE BARRY AND PEGGY HIGH FOUNDATION (1316/13-09)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1055RNLB IAN GRANT SMITH (1317/13-10)
Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1056RNLB NORA STACHURA (1318/13-11)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
2015-1057RNLB GEORGE AND THOMAS LACY (1320-13-13)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI

Superyacht Tender Support

End-to-end superyacht tender refit and refurbishment service.

Pilot Vessel Refit

Case Study: Pilot vessel Refit ‘Providence’ from ABP South Wales

Great British Railway Journeys

Berthon and Lymington were recently featured in Great British Railway Journeys

Top