Tel: +44(0)1590 673312

E-Mail: enquiries@berthon.co.uk

Submenu
X Close Window

Contact Shipyard

Berthon Build Registers

Berthon Build RegistersBelow can be found yacht build and launching information for boats built at Berthon Shipyard, dating back to 1840. To discover more about the history of The Berthon Boat Company and Berthon boats, click here.

1840-1869

1870-1889

1890-1899

1900-1919

1920-1929

1930-1939

1939-1945

1945-1949

1950-1959

1960-1969

1970-1979

1980-2015

  • DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    1840- Sheldrake25 ton Cutter -
    1847 - Haidee 39 ton Cutter -
    1849 - Lizzy 20 ton Cutter -
    - - Water Kelpie 50 ton Yawl -
    1850 - Heroine 24 ton Cutter -
    - - Magician 24 ton Yawl -
    1852 - Petrel 101 ton Schooner -
    1853 - Rattlesnake 59 ton Schooner -
    - - St Ursula 199 ton Schooner -
    1854 - Emily 20 ton Cutter Broken up 1999
    - - Moon 24 ton Schooner -
    - - Mariquita 124 ton Schooner -
    1857 - Oriole 24 ton Cutter -
    1858 - Ernestine 40 ton Yawl -
    - - Ursuline 132 ton Yawl -
    - - Zoe 151 ton Aux Sailing Schooner -
    1859 - Egret 83 ton Schooner -
    - - Gannet 86 ton Schooner -
    - - Kingfisher 87 ton Schooner -
    1860 - Albertine 159 ton Schooner -
    - - Beatrice 139 ton Schooner Broken up 1919
    - - Flying Cloud 76 ton Schooner -
    - - Pilgrim 141 ton Schooner -
    1863 - Belle 75 ton Schooner Broken up 1926
    1864 - Ayiade 77 ton Schooner Wrecked 1920
    1865 - Freelance 42 ton Schooner Broken up 1913
    - - Wave 42 ton Schooner -
    1866 - Maris Stella 56 ton Schooner -
    1867 - Waterwitch 7 ton Cutter -
    1868 - Mabel 12 ton Yawl -
    - - Fenella 127 ton Schooner -
    1869 - Mirage 196 ton Schooner -

  • DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    1870 - Nan 22 ton Schooner Lost 1921
    1871 - Cobra 31 ton Schooner Sunk 1894
    - - Foam 103 ton Schooner -
    - - Kelpie 26 ton Cutter Wrecked 1922
    1873 - Carlotta 104 ton Schooner Fishing vessel 1919
    - - Mars 41 ton Yawl -
    - - Orion 19 ton Yawl Houseboat 1931
    1874 - Ianira - -
    - - Otaira 202 ton Aux Schooner -
    - - Carlotta 48 ton Yawl -
    1875 - Midge 8 ton Cutter -
    1876 - Fortuna 366 ton Schooner -
    1877 - Nore 108 ton Schooner -
    1878 - Foam 164 ton Schooner -
    1879 - May Queen 26 ton Cutter Broken up 1919
    1880 - Samoena 94 ton Cutter -
    1881 - Amethea 22 ton Cutter -
    - - Elfin 11 ton Steamer -
    - - Volante 115 ton Schooner -
    1882 - Abeona 8 ton Cutter Wrecked 1938
    - - Katie 10 ton Cutter Broken up 1894
    - - Leander 49 ton Yawl Houseboat 1919
    - - Silver Star 41 ton Cutter -
    1883 - Thalia 45 ton Yawl -
    - - Wild Rose 100 ton Schooner -
    1884 - Marguerite 63 ton Cutter -
    1885 - Lizard 3 ton Yawl -
    1886 - Kitty 5 ton Cutter -
    1887 - Maid Marion 46 ton Yawl W M Kennedy
    1889 - Gracie 27 ton Yawl -

  • DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    1891 1a Chough Fishing Yacht Col Stirling
    - 2a Windfall 5 Rater G A E Scheuley
    - 3a Fiera 2 1/2 Rater Miss E D Cox
    - 4a Narva 1/2 Rater J Percival Jnr
    - 5a Otokesan 1/2 Rater H C Sutton
    - 6a Shulah 6 Rater G B Thompson
    - 7a Savourna 5 Rater J Percival Jnr
    - 8a Avadavat 2 1/2 Rater W Hoare
    - 9a Eileen 1/2 Rater Miss Suttan
    - 10a Kittiwake 1/2 Rater Lieut Elwers
    - 11a Ladybird 1/2 Rater Miss Hammersley
    - 12a Dee Dee 1/2 Rater Paul Rallie
    - 13a Yarani Cutter Paul Rallie
    - 14a Idono 1/2 Rater J Courage
    - 15a Lilian Cutter S C Watson
    - 16a Koodoo 1/2 Rater G H Harrison
    - 17a Iverna Cutter John Jameson
    1892 18a Eleanor 99' Sailing Yacht Sir Gilbert East
    -19aLilian 9 ton Cruiser S C Watson
    -20aCorsair - Admiral V Montagu
    -21aFaugh-A-Ballagh 2 1/2 Rater A H Jackson
    -22aSquall 5 Rater A F S Crawford
    -23aMynagh 2 1/2 Rater Lieut Elwers
    -24aHoopoo 2 1/2 Rater G C Colville
    -25aCyane 5 Rater The Earl of Dunraven
    -26aCook-A-Too 2 1/2 Rater F Hughes
    -27aPapoose 2 1/2 Rater Paul Rallie
    -28aCalva 2 1/2 Rater R B Jameson
    -29aPolynia 2 1/2 Rater W S Armitage
    -30aLilliput 1/2 Rater S C Watson
    -31aPique 1/2 Rater M Sutton
    -32aBarbet 1 Rater W Hoare
    -33aT T Maid Marion Cutter W M Kennedy
    -34aDoushka 1 Rater P Percival Jnr
    -35aNella 1 Rater Prince Henri de Bourbon
    -36aFirefly Cutter Sir E Laeau
    -37a Peregrine - F Summers
    -38aT T Fleur de Lys Launch Prince Henri de Bourbon
    -39aSagamore 1/2 Rater Edgar Scott
    189340aT T Lorna Gig Major Murphy
    -41aVendetta - Admiral V Montagu
    -42aDona 1 Rater R Frost Smith
    -43aMaharanee 1 Rater R L Carestake
    -44aKismet 2 1/2 Rater Miss Cox
    -45aTipcat 1 Rater W S Armitage
    189346aSacharissa 1 Rater R Percival Jnr
    -47aT T Lorna Cutter Major Muphy
    -48aFairy 6 Rater C J Laeau Jnr
    -49aIcipice 1 Rater Archduke Stephen
    -50aCsillagorn 1 Rater Count Andrasey
    -51aGnat - Summers & Payne
    -52aDora 1 Rater Archduke Stephen
    -53aWika 2 Rater Archduke Stephen
    189454aWeathercock 1 Rater G A C Schenley
    -55aGemini 1 Rater Capt Berry
    -56aGuenora 12 ton Cruiser A K Stother
    -57aEstrealla 1 Rater H Cox
    -58aSquall 2 Rater Viscount Chrichlou
    -59aBaby 1/2 Rater C Barlow
    -60aOtomie 1/2 Rater H E Lambe
    -61aRed Rover 1 Rater A K S Robertson
    -62aAudrey - The Earl of Dunraven
    -63aYvery 1 Rater P Percival Jnr
    -64aFlyaway - Summers & Payne
    -65a- Fishing Boat Mr Brutton
    -66a- 14' Sailing boat N Cox
    189567aAudrey - The Earl of Dunraven
    189668aEmerald 5 Rater C D Rose
    189569aAlice - W G Beatty
    189670aValeria 2 1/2 Rater Earl of Albermarle
    189571aSpray 1 Rater Capt Berry
    -72aT T Quentin 17' Launch -
    189673aCariad I - Earl of Dunraven K P
    189674aPenitent 20 Rater C W Rose
    -75aSea Bird 48 ton Cruiser A Hart
    -76aMetuenda Sailing Boat Lady Londonderry
    -77aDayak 35' Motor launch Prince Henri de Bourbon
    -78aT T Iverna Cutter John Jameson
    -79aSpeedwell 1 Rater Miss Cox
    -80aCambrian - -
    -81aGrizelda - H Waldon
    -82aBarbara - G Hammersley
    -83aBlonde 15 ton Cruiser F W Leith
    -84aVendetta T T Cutter Admiral V Montagu
    -85aPhoebe Motor launch Wm Summers
    -86aT T Iverna Work on hull -
    -87aT T Ossero Lifeboat Archduke Stephen
    189788aBanda 18 ton Cruiser Dr MacMahen
    -89aMelita 1/2 Rater E Hore
    -90aJavelin 50 ton Cruiser E R T Goxall
    -91aAyah Fishing Boat W A Beauclark
    -92aThetis 1 Rater F R Brown
    -93aBandicoot - Capt R T Dixon
    -94aLady Littlecare 1/2 Rater W P Burton
    189796aValeria II 2 1/2 Rater Earl of Albermarie
    -97aKatisha 1/2 Rater M Devonish
    -98aFlavia 5 Rater John Gretton M P
    189899aCobalt 1 Rater Col The H G L Chrickton J P
    1897100aMay Blossom 3/4 Rater Ogden Godd
    18971bJoyeuse Cutter H Fletch
    18982bWayward 18 ton Cutter H T Shaw
    18973bMaha Chakri State Barge H M The King of Siam
    -4bT T Siestra 33' Launch -
    18985bEndrick French 2 tonner A E Orr Ewing
    -6bGloria French 20 tonner T H Lambert
    -7bDilkusha French 1 tonner W Howard
    -8bGwendoline 23' Sailing Cutter Duke of Leeds
    -9bBanba II 30 ton Cruiser Dr MacMahen
    -10bTully 65' Carl Von Siemeax
    -11bHochelaga 1 Rater (24') J J Greenshields
    -12bEldred 52' John Gretton
    -13bMay Fly 2 1/2 Rater (30') Herbert Johnson
    -14bSayonara 1/2 Rater (18') Mrs Lucas
    -15bBandicoot II 1 Rater Capt R T Dixon
    189916bEelin 65' Capt Orr Ewing
    -17bCherub Fishing boat F W Leith
    -18bWayward 24 ton Sailing yacht C A Fletcher
    -19bEndrick 36' A E Orr Ewing
    -20bPleione Motor Yacht Capt E T & R T Dixon
    -21bCaprice 52' Sir H Seymour King MP
    -22bBandicoot III 24' Capt R T Dixon
    -23b- 3/4 Rater H M Bland
    -24bNagaina 1 Rater E T Dixon
    189926bPuffin Sailing yacht H D Curtis
    -27bVeneta 24' Harold Simpson
    -28b- 23' Cutter G L Wilson
    189929bLaurea 52' E Hore
    -30b- 1/2 Rater John Gretton Jnr

  • DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    190095aMimie Exhibition Boat T A Blackall
    190025bArtemis - F L Pearson
    190031bLadybird Sailing yacht A St Geo Caufield
    -32bPolynia 36' W S Armitage
    190133bLeander 90 ton Yawl Hon Rupert Guiness
    -34bBalaena 52' A Coates
    1900-Queenie (Gulnare) Built by Lymington Shipyard -
    -35bBandicoot IV 24' Capt R T Dixon
    -36bCis German 1 Rater Cecil Quentin
    -37bT T Artemis Launch F S Pearson
    -38bT T Sundew Launch Scott Lings
    -39bT T Heartsease Launch Sir H Seymour King M P
    -40bMagie 30' J O Fairfax
    190141bCendrillan French 2 tonner Jules Valjon
    -42bT T Leander Launch Hon Rupert Guiness
    -43bGauntlet 52' W P Burton
    -44bPhalarope 24' Capt R T Dixon
    -45bGirleen 36' John Gretton
    -46bDorothy 24' Gundry
    -47bSayonara II 18' Mrs Lucas
    -48bL'Allegra 36' Earl of Albemarie
    -49bDaffodil 18' Capt R T Dixon
    190250bIxola - A W Coombes & N Spencer
    -51bPalmosa - J A Sanderson
    -52bTeal - E W Balne
    -53bCamellia 52' Andrew Coats
    190354bCariad II 52' Earl of Dunraven KP
    -55bDuel 24' -
    -56bInula German 10 tonner W M Konam
    -57bSunfly 38' H W Jefferson
    -58bSiwash 24' Capt Jeffsay
    -59bStrahcona Canadian boat Norman Macrae
    -60bHawthorn - Capt R T Dixon
    -61bT T Bertha Launch -
    -62bKale 15' Parker's fishing boat -
    -63b- Cutter T M Lord
    -64bIris French 1 tonner W S Hunter
    190465bT T Ingomar Launch -
    190366b- 2nd Cutter T M Lord
    190567b- 27' Service whale boat H M Royal Navy
    190468b- 30' Service cutter H M Royal Navy
    -69b- 30' Service gig H M Royal Navy
    -70bConcara - Chap Thellusson
    -71b- Partly built launch sold to Lieut Cumming
    -72bLaxford - Duke of Westminster
    190573bAriel - W W Garnier
    -74b- 30' Service cutter H M Royal Navy
    -75b- Service gig H M Royal Navy
    -75b- Service gig H M Royal Navy
    -76bEdie II 36' Col Robin
    -77bFoam - Hon Cyril Ward
    -78bT T Sabine Exhibition launch then sold to T H Robinson
    -79bJasmine 24' Capt R T Dixon
    -80b Hardy - R J Barrett
    190581bRevolution - Lord Royston
    -82bNirvana - Isaac Stern
    190683b- Sevice cutter German Navy
    -84b- Service gig German Navy
    -85bBunnie - C Brest
    -86bPenelope - F Leigh
    -87bT T Medusa 30' Motor launch A Farquhan
    -88bT T Medusa 26' 6" Liquid fuel launch A Farquhan
    -89bT T Joyeuse Motor launch Hamilton Fletcher
    190790bMaeve - F Cox
    -91bAdele - -
    -92bEmu - -
    -93b- 15' Motor launch -
    -94b- 40' Austrial Lloyd launch -
    -95bT T Stormy Petrel - -
    -96bT T Solace - -
    -97bJoan - -
    -98bT T Carmellar 71' 6" Launch -
    -99bT T Queen Mabs 19' Launch -
    -100bOjotua - E J Caldbeck
    -1cCid - -
    -2cAugusta - W Lumley
    -3cAuto Marine - -
    -4cMansley - -
    -5cT T Wild Rose Launch -
    -6cWild uck - Lord Montagu of Beaulieu
    -7c- Wolseley Launch The Wolseley Company
    19078c- - Stock
    -9cKestrel - -
    -10cT T Albious 18' Launch -
    -11cNeta - Geo Gamble
    -12cT T Calixaya Launch N J Ede
    -13c- 16' Launch -
    -14cWhite Kitten - A St Geo Caulfield
    190915cDorothea 6 metre -
    -16cHayo 6 metre -
    -17cMinna Dhu - H G Wintle
    -18cJulvar - Sir Maurice Fitzgerald
    -19cElfrida - T Maskel
    -20cT T Julvar Launch -
    -21cT T Julvar 22' Cutter -
    -22cT T Albious 28' Cutter -
    -23c- 19' Major Calverley
    -24cT T Mua Launch Col Gascoign
    -25cT T Mua 16' Col Gascoign
    191026cIvanhoe 12 meter -
    -27c T T Julvar 22' Launch Sir Maurice Fitzgerald
    -28cOile - Paul von Schueller
    -29c- 24' Com Cliffon Bramer
    -30cLady Beatrice 17' H Peech
    -31cDilkusha - Capt Guest
    -32c- 24' Admiralty launch -
    -33c- 25' Admiralty launch -
    191134calisaya - N J Ede
    191135cDewdrop 8 metre Lord Shaftesbury
    -36cLady Vera - -
    -37cAdria - K N K Yacht Club
    --T T Jeannette 18' Cutter -
    --T T Oile 11' Dinghy Paul von Schueller
    --T T Nereus 19' 6" CB Cutter C S S Guthrie
    1912-T T Schulah 19' Dinghy J Ross
    --- 10' Dinghy F Cox
    191138c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    -39c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    -40c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    -41c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    -42c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    191243c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    -44c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    191145cT T Miaou 25' Launch O G Carr
    191246cT T Lady Beatrice Launch Henry Peech
    --- 10' Dinghy John Samuel White & Co Ltd
    --- 12' Sailing Dinghy John Samuel White & Co Ltd
    --- 17' Shooting punt Mon H Issacsdeurs
    -47cAulwerpia - -
    -48cT T Valdora - Sir Wm POrtal Bart
    -49c- 20' Admitalty Launch -
    -50c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    -51c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    191352c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    -53c- 20' Admiralty Launch -
    -54cT T Catania 36' Launch Duke of Sutherland
    191355c- 35' Admiralty Launch -
    -56c- 35' Admiralty Launch -
    -57c- 20' Chilian Admiralty type launch J S White & Co Ltd
    -58c- 20' Chilian Admiralty type launch J S White & Co Ltd
    --T T Jason 25' Lifeboat gig -
    --T T Jason 25' Centreboard cutter -
    --T T Jason 15' Centreboard dinghy -
    1910-T T Dorothy 16' Dinghy W E Cain
    1913-- 12' Dinghy R R Appleby
    1910-T T Norseman 14' Dinghy Judge Meyer
    --T T Norseman 24' Lifeboat Judge Meyer
    191359cT T Fidra Launch Franck Chaplin
    -60cT T Siamese 35' Launch -
    -61cT T Amotape 38' Launch -
    -62cT T Nixie 17' 6" Launch -
    191463c- 25' Admiralty launch -
    -64c- 40' Launch Messrs Guthrie & Co
    -65c- 18' 6" Launch Messrs G L Watson & Co

  • DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    1922158- 1 each 7', 8' & 9' dinghies -
    -159- 3-9' Berthon Boats -
    -160- 3-8' Berthon Boats -
    -161- 3-7' Berthon Boats -
    -162- 1-7' Pram -
    -163- 1-7' Pram -
    -164- 1 B R A -
    -165- 1 B R A -
    -166- 1-7' Pram -
    -167- 1-7' Pram -
    -168- 1-7' Pram -
    -169- 1-8' Pram -
    -170- 1-8' Pram -
    -171- Pattern frames for 7', 8', 9' & 10' Berthon Boats
    1923172Isme 14 ton Aux cutter -
    -173- 1-9' Pram -
    -174- 1-9' Pram -
    -175- 1-9' Pram -
    -176- 1-14' (enlarged Scow) CB Dinghy Robinson
    -178Elver 54' Schooner Armitage
    -179- 1-14' (enlarged Scow) CB Dinghy Harris
    -180Fortina 1-36' Launch -
    -181Cocky-Bondhu - -
    -182- 1-9' Dinghy Armitage
    -183- 1-9' Dinghy -
    -184Piet Hayn 2-10' Dinghy -
    -185-6-7- 3-9' Berthon Boats -
    -188-8-9- 3-10' Berthon Boats -
    1923191- 1-10' Dinghy -
    -192-3-4- 3-8' Berthon Boats -
    -195- 1-7' 6" Canvas Pram -
    -196- Dogs house 10' x 6 'x 6' (Lab & timber to Mr May)
    --- Repairs to Conton's cutter -
    --- 3 Lymington kennels 10' x 3' x 6" -
    --- 3 Travelling dog boxes -
    -197Sapphire L O D -
    -198Dinah L O D -
    -199Arrow L O D -
    -200Fenalla - -
    -205Poppett L O D -
    1924206Armorel VI 30' Cruiser -
    -207Suvretta L O D -
    -208- 1-11' 3" Mahogany Scow -
    -209Calypso L O D -
    1924/5212-16- 5- L O Ds to Argentine -
    1925217Polynome 56' Aux yacht including dinghy -
    -218- 1-12' Berthon Boat -
    -219- 56' Passenger boat J Harvey & Son
    -220- 1-11' 6" Mahogany punt Col Cocks
    -221-3- 3 each 7', 8' & 9' Berthon boats -
    -224-5- 2 Lymington Scows -
    -226-7- 2 Lymington Scows -
    -228-9- 2-8' 6" Dinghies -
    -230-1- 2 Lymington Scows -
    1925232- 1-14' Dinghy -
    -233-4- 2-10' Dinghies -
    -235Cyrilla L O D -
    -236Dinah L O D -
    -237Linette L O D -
    -238 HalloweenL O D - -
    -239White Kitten 25' Itchen Ferry type fishing boat -
    1926240Nefertari 54' Motor cruiser -
    -241&3- 4-12' Berthon Boats for France -
    -242Harlequin L O D -
    -244- 16' Ferry Punt -
    -245Persephone L O D -
    -246- 4-18' Punts Mr T Fuison
    -247- 2-8' 6" Dinghies -
    -248- 2-7' Prams -
    -249- 1-12' Dinghy Narklie-Henry
    -250- 14' Sailing Boat H G Booker
    -251Red Jacket L O D FR L Herring
    -252Quiz L O D Charles Dawson
    -261- 12' Dinghy -
    -262- 2 Lymington Scows -
    --Mystery 6 ton Sloop -
    -266- 1-9' Dinghy Armitage
    -267Janetta W S R C T H Ward
    -268- 1-6' Pram Luxmore
    1927269- 2-9' Dinghies -
    -2706-10' Berthon Boats Castunon & Co -
    1927271Alma 18' X Boat -
    -272- - -
    -273Nefertiti 18' X Boat R & J Perkins
    -274- - -
    -275- 10' Berthon Boat -
    -276-7' Berthon-
    -277ErinW S R C Austin O'Connor
    -278HackawayW S R CJ J Morgan
    -279VicaciousW S R CLt Col P T Dean VC RNVR
    -280-10' Pram-
    -281OonahW S R CC Saingloin
    -282CynillaW S R CR Gainham & D Holbrook
    -283-4-2 Lymington Scows-
    -285Golden EyeMotor Launch-
    -286FrivolX BoatPilcher
    -287-1 Outboard motor boat-
    -288-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    -289-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
    -290-1 Mahogany ScowM CHay
    -291-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    -292-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    -293-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
    -294-11' Dinghy for Seascouts-
    -295-2 - 10' Dinghies-
    -296-2 - Dinghies-
    1927/8297Mulephant8 Tonner-
    -298Mulephant II8 Tonner-
    1928299Diana II (Mulephant III)8 TonnerC L Fawell
    -300Mulephant IV8 Tonner-
    -301-12'6" LaunchE J Burt
    -302Vixen-Earl of Sussex
    -303-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    -304-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
    -305-2 - 10'Berthon Boats-
    -306-2 Lymington Scows-
    -307White Adder20' 3 ton Aux CB CutterE J Burt
    -308-2 Lymington Scows-
    -309AnnW S R CE W Browne
    -310CarmelaW S R CMajor C E Jenkins
    -311ExileX Boat-
    -312DolphinX Boat-
    -313---
    -314---
    -315-6-2 Lymington Scows-
    -317-4 - 11'6" Berthon Boats-
    -318Bird O'Freedom-H G May
    -319-20-2 Lymington Scows-
    -321-4 - 10' Berthon Boats-
    -324-1 - 10' Dinghy-
    -327T T Bird O'Freedom8'6" Dinghy-
    -328-2 Lymington Scows-
    -329-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
    1928333-11' Berthon Boat-
    1929334Elaine52 ton Aux YawlF A Roberts
    - -SoyW S R CCol Carr
    -340Daisie16' LaunchClarke
    -344Duvers12' LaunchClarke
    -348-14' Sailing ScowW Barklie-Henry
    - --New Blacksmiths' Shop-

  • DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    1930357JadeW S R CGerald Beesby
    1930358BenitaW S R CC S Wollen
    1930359MelodyW S R CR E & C E Gauchier
    1930360MischeifW S R CSir F Dent
    1930361EmeraldW S R CLt Col G K M Mason
    1930365Sasqua8 Meter-
    1930 -Flamingo7 ton CutterA J Berry
    1930 -Wylo7 ton CutterC G Mowlem Burt
    1930371T T Melody11' Dinghy-
    1930376Wanda13 ton Aux CutterDr H H Clarke
    1930383-14' ScowDr Kay
    1930384-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
    1930390-11' Dinghy-
    1930391-2-4 ScowsRatseys
    1930393-4-4 ScowsRatseys
    1930395-6-4 ScowsRatseys
    1930397-8-4 ScowsRatseys
    1930399-400-4 ScowsRatseys
    1930401-10' Berthon Boat-
    1930402-11' Dinghy-
    1930403-10' Dinghy-
    1930404-8'6" Dinghy-
    1930405-12' Yard dinghy-
    1930406---
    1930407-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
    1931410Lexia40 ton yachtMajor TP Rose Richards
    1931411Callmesa40' CrusaderR S Williams
    1931412-8'6" Sailing DinghyR S Williams
    1931413DilkushaW S R CCol Guest
    1931414Mongoose40' CrusaderE M Thomas
    1931415-2 Lymington Scows-
    1931416-2 Lymington Scows-
    1931417T T Mongoose8'6" Dinghy-
    1931418T T Mongoose2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    1931419-2 Lymington Scows-
    1931420-14' Sailing DinghyG R Thompson
    1931421-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    1931422-2 Lymington Scows-
    1931423-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
    1931424-1 - 8' & 1 - 10' Berthon Boat-
    1931425-1 Lymington Scow-
    1931426-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    1931427-2 -8' Berthon Boats-
    1931428T T Cedar8'6"C E A Hartridge
    1931429-1 - 7' Berthon Boat-
    1931430-2 - 9' Berthon Boats-
    1931431-2 - 10' Berthon Boats-
    1931/2432Vera Mary54' 35 ton aux schoonerM Hamilton Fletcher
    1932433-2 Lymington Scows-
    1932434-5 - 12' Berthon BoatsAdmiralty
    1932435-14' DinghyLymington Corporation
    1932436Piet Hayn12' Outboard dinghyMajor Burt
    1932437Speedwell24' Sailing boatHenderson
    1932/3438Iris35' Motor boatG C D Fullerton
    1933439OonahW S R CH C Solingeous
    1933440-12' Sailing dinghyNoel Constant
    1933441-2-7' Berthon Boats-
    1933442-2 ScowsBurt Jnr
    1933443-8' 6" Dinghy-
    1933444-2 Lymington Scows-
    1933445-2-7' Berthon Boats-
    1933446-2 Lymington Scows-
    1933447-8' Berthon Boat-
    1933448-2 Lymington Scows-
    1933/4449-54' T S M CWing Com F H Coleman
    1934450T T Onward10/6" Dinghy-
    1934451Gauntlet12 ton Aux CutterH G May
    1934452T T Bird O'Freedom10' DinghyH G May
    1934453-8' 6" Dinghy-
    1934454-2 Lymington Scows-
    1934455-10' Dinghy-
    1934456-11' Dinghy-
    1934457-2 Lymington Scows-
    1934458-8' 6" Dinghy-
    1934459-16' CB Sailing dinghyHenderson
    1934460Armorel VII18'-2 1/2 ton Aux sloopW K Peters
    1934461-10' Dinghy-
    1934462-8' Berthon Boat-
    1934463-2 Lymington Scows-
    1934/5464-2-8' 6" Bertho Boats-
    1935465-2 Lymington Scows-
    1935466Red Gauntlet12 ton GauntletH G May
    1935467Heather12 ton GauntletH W Goodwin
    1935468Sussex Maid12 ton GauntletP Garratt
    1935469Seraphica54' T S M YMartin V Roberts
    1935470Oenone45' 16 ton Aux CutterE G Wardrop
    1935471Macnab41' 17 ton Aux CutterJ J Joass
    1935472-8' 6" DinghyG S Burge
    1935473-2 Lymington Scows-
    1935474T T Oenone9' DinghyWardrop
    1935475JaneL O DG J Whitttall
    1935476-2 Lymington Scows-
    1935477-10' Dinghy-
    1935478-10' Dinghy-
    1935479-8' 6" Dinghy-
    1935480T T Macnab10' Dinghy-
    1935481-2 Lymington Scows-
    1935482Greengage12 ton GauntletH G May
    1935483-2 Lymington Scows-
    1935484-8' 6" Dinghy-
    1935485T T Greengage8' 6" Dinghy-
    1935486-10' 6" Spruce & teak dinghy with mastMcKenzie
    1935487-2 Lymington Scows-
    1935488-8' 6" Dinghy-
    1935489-2-9' Berthon Boats-
    1936490Maidenlight24 ton GauntletD D Capper
    1936491-14' Elm dinghyfor yard use
    1936492-10' Elm dinghyfor yard use
    1936493-2 Lymington Scows-
    1936494Syrinx17 ton GauntletW H R Iliffe
    -1936495T T Maidenlight10' DinghyD D Capper
    1936496Paviroma12 ton GauntletF Paget Bowyer
    1936497Cock-Y-Bondhu17 ton GauntletH G May
    1936498T T Syrinx10' DinghyR Iliffe
    1936499Gael-na-Mara26 ton GauntletF J McLoughlin
    1936500Osprey12 ton GauntletOliver Hock
    1936501Peregrine12 ton GauntletH C H Illingworth
    1936502LympetL O DAdmiral W B Pirie
    1936503Guilding Light12 ton GauntletEarl of Normanton
    1936504-2 Lymington Scows-
    1936505-20' Motor launchMajor H W Hall
    1936506Muresse12 ton GauntletLt Col F I Ford
    1937507-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
    1937508-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
    1937509-2 Lymington Scows-
    1937510-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
    1937511-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    1937512Jenny Spinner18 ton GauntletK A E Moore
    1937513-2 - 8'6" Dinghies-
    1937514Lentune12 ton Gauntlet-
    1937515T T Iris (438)9'6" Sailing DinghyG C Downing Fullerton
    1937516Neon18 ton GauntletJ A Keeling
    1937517-9'6" C B Sailing DinghyK A E Moore
    1937518English Lass9 ton Aux CutterF O Everard
    1937519-9'6" CB Sailing dignhyG S Berge
    1937520Sinloo12 ton GauntletT H Clouston
    1937521Shuttle18 tonG S Burge
    1937522Pukka Belle12 ton GauntletH G Burge
    1937523-16' Fast Motor launchH Peter Beatty
    1937524-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
    1937525-8'6" Dinghy-
    1937526Mitten8 ton GauntletH G May sold to Hon C Pearson
    1937527-8'6" Dinghy-
    1937528-10' Dinghy-
    1937529-8'6" Dinghy-
    1937530-8'6" Dinghy-
    -1937531-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    1937532-1 - 8' Berthon Boats-
    1937/8533MalistaL O DJ A  Milne
    1938534-2 - 8' Berthon Boats-
    1938535Royal Charles18 ton GauntletH H de B Monk
    1938536Grey Seal12 ton GauntletOliver Hook
    1938537-11' DinghyF A Richards
    1938538-20 ton Aux Cutter (not built)R Bryson
    1938539Monie5 ton Aux SloopD M Deighton
    1938540Morning Flight12 ton GauntletD H Letts
    1938541Kalliste7 ton Aux SloopB C Windeler
    1938542-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    1938543-8'6" Dinghy-
    1938544-2 Lymington Scows-
    1938545-2 Lymington Scows-
    1938546-8'6" Dinghy-
    1938547-2 - 7' Berthon Boats-
    1938/9548Lollypoppet14 ton Gauntlet-
    1939549Tiger C12 ton Gauntlet-
    1939550Nausikaa8 ton Gauntlet (Mitten type)Jack Crosthwaite-Eyre
    1939551Cosette12 ton Aux Sloop-
    1939552-8'6" Dinghy-
    1939553Astrape27 ton Aux Cutter-
    1939554T T Astrape9' Dinghy-
    1939555-9' Plywood launch-
    1939556-8'6" Dinghy-
    1939557-2 Lymington Scows-
    1939558-8'6" Dinghy-
    1939559-8' Berthon Boat-
    1939560-2 Lymington Scows-
    1939561-10' Dinghy-
    1939562-2 - 10' Berthon Boats-
    1939563-1 Lymington Scows-

  • Build No.Main Contractor's Build No.Type of VesselContract No.Admiralty No.
    564 - Ferry Flat 8b/57076/39 -
    566-5861526-2546 25' M Bs (21)8b/36737/3939126-39146
    587-5911240-1244 A L Cs (5)8a/58396/3914-18
    592-593- M/Sweeps 46' (3)8b/67511/39-
    595- M/Sweeps 51' (2)8b/16382/40-
    596- --1031
    597- 72' M Ls8b/14233/401032
    598- --1038
    600-603- M/Sweeps 51' (4)8b/26046/40-
    604- 72' M Ls (4)8b/14233/401013
    605- --1014
    606- --1025
    607- --1026
    608- 72' M Ls (2)8b/49120/401046
    609- --1047
    6101311 A L Cs (4)8/57157/4053
    6111312 --54
    6121313 --55
    6131314 --56
    6141399 A L Cs (3)8b/77713/40129
    6151400 --130
    6161401 --131
    6171420 S L Cs (2)8b/78521/4023
    6181421 --24
    619- 60' M Bs (2)8e/88739/404107
    620- --4108
    6212157 70' M T Bs (4)8e/21272/41232
    6222158 --233
    6232159 --234
    6242160 --235
    625- 72' M Ls (4)8e/45768/411125
    626- --1126
    627- --1127
    628- --1128
    6292101 70' M T Bs (2)8b/45096/4093
    6302102 --94
    631- 72' M Ls (4)8e/96953/411237
    632- --1238
    633- --1239
    634- --1240
    635- 72' M Ls (6)8e/22951/421255
    636- --1256
    637- --1257
    638- --1258
    639- --1259
    640- --1260
    641- Landing craft personnel-small (30)8b/46991/4241-70
    671- M T B type Patrol Launches (2)8e/70793/42421018
    672- --421019
    673- 72' M Ls (2)8e/74541/421372
    674- --1373
    675- 72' M Ls (4)8e/83724/421390
    676- --1391
    677- --1392
    678- --1393
    679-688- L C Ps (10)8b/98720/42243-252
    689- 72' L D M Ls (2)8e/64878/431413
    690- --1414
    691- 30' Fast M Bs (7)8e/83615/43/V102843468-43474
    698-701- 72' H D M Ls (4)8e/86086/43/V10401465-1468
    702/718- 25' F M Bs (12)8e/98020/43/V104743745-43756
    714- 25' Motor Cutters (12)8f/111216/43431094-431105
    715- 72' M Ls (1 built, 2 cancelled)8e/55280/44/V10861483
    718-729- 30' F M Bs (12)8e/71729/44/V110444412-44423
    730-749- 36' Harbour Launches (20) (747-9 not built)8e/86373/44/V111344814-44833
    750-757- 25' Motor Cutter (8)8f/89549/44441275-441382
    758-767- 25' F M Bs (10)8e/88282/44/V1129441217-441226
    768-773- 36' Harbour Launches (cancelled, not built)8e/100972/44/V1138441526-441531
    716-717- 75' M F Vs (2)8e/111973/44/V11471223-1224
    774-775- 75' M F Vs (2)8e/57313/45/V11561225-1226
    776- 75' M F Vs (1) (cancelled, not built)--
    777-779- 25' M Cs (3)8e/68193/45/V117645926-45937
    780-788- 25' M Cs (cancelled, not built)--

  • DateCert. DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    1945-790Saluki14 ton GauntletMaj W M Martineau
    1946-791-Lymington Scow-
    1946-792Dehra14 ton GauntletH D Brown
    1946-793Gratuity1-14' C/B Sailing dinghyMiss A Norrington
    1946-794-1 Lymington Scow-
    1946-795-1 Lymington Scow-
    1946-796T T Greyseal8' 6" DinghyOlivier Hook
    1946-797Firedrake20' W/L sloop R N S AAdmiral Sir G Blake
    1946-798Detura20' W/L sloop R N S ALt M Walter-Munroe
    1946-799PelandoitR L Y C 14' PramMr Cowap
    1946-800-14' C/B Sailing dinghyCancelled
    1946/7-801Jeanette20' W/L R N S A sloopMaj D Rivers-Currie
    1947-802Cloud-in-the-Sun14 ton GauntletHon Clive Pearson
    1947-803-2 Lymington Scows-
    1947-804Mehalah14 ton Aux Berm SloopG P Pattinson (Massoni 1972)
    1947-805Gemini 14 ton GauntletD H E McCowen
    1947-806-6 Lymington ScowsJ Hamilton
    1947-807-18 ton Aux yachtJ Benham (not built)
    1947-808TT Cloud-in-the-Sun8' 6" DinghyHon Clive Pearson
    1947-809T T Driac8' 6" Dinghy-
    1947-810T T Gemini8' 6" Dinghy-
    1947-811WandaLymington ScowCdr Nowell
    1947-812-1 Lymington ScowSir Franck Madge
    1947-813-1 Lymington scowCdr Kemble
    1947-814T T Mehalah8' 6" Dinghy-
    1947-815T T Jeanette8' 6" DinghyMaj D Rivers-Currie
    1947-816Annie BarnesLymington ScowR Taylor
    1947-817-8' 6" Dinghy-
    1947-818-1 Lymington ScowJ Dorrington
    1947/8-819Toffee Apple14 ton Gauntlet type sloopH G May
    1948-820-8' 6" Dinghy-
    1948-821ScowslipLymington ScowT H Needham
    1948-822Kalazha36' Fast Motor LaunchBritish Tanker Co
    1948-823Kandara36' Fast Motor LaunchBritish Tanker Co
    1948-824-1 Lymington ScowCapt Saumarey
    1948-825T T Cariad12' 6"Carlton Richards
    1948-826T T Iskareen9' DinghyR R Burton
    1948-827T T Kekiionga12' DinghyBeatty
    1948-828Sabrian24' W/L Aux SloopMilner Deighton
    1948-829T T Happy Lass10' 6" DinghyHowlett
    1948-830Release17' W/L Aux Cutter 11 tonDuncan Campbell
    1948-831T T harmony10' DinghyBrown
    1948-832-1 Lymington Scow 11' 3"Miss N E Wilson
    1948/9-833Northele20 ton AuxR R Burton
    1949-834-11' 3" Lymington ScowG Marcuse
    1949-835-8' Pram-
    1949-836T T Release8' PramDuncan Campbell
    1949-837Angliran 2436' Fast launchBritish Tanker Co
    1949-838-11' 3" Lymington ScowC Rawnsley
    1949-839Torridge14 ton GauntletMaj G D Lock
    1949-840For 8528' 6" Dinghy-
    1949-841-Lymington ScowMr Scott
    1949-842-16 ton Aux Berm KetchA E Gardner (not built)
    1949-843T T Eila Rose8' 6" DinghyStafford Bourne
    1949-844Eila Rose14 ton GauntletStafford Bourne
    1949-845-1 Lymington Scow-
    1949/50-846T T Marryat8' Pram Dinghy-
    1950-847-5 Lymington Scows-
    1950-848Miranda of Lleyn8 ton Aux sloop GauntletE C Stonehouse
    1950-849Shabtab40' Pilot service LaunchBritish Tanker Co
    1950-850Shandad40' Pilot Service LaunchBritish Tanker Co
    1950-851Shanpaa40' Pilot Service LaunchBritish Tanker Co
    1950-852St George 14 ton GauntletH F Fleming

  • DateCert. DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    1950-853T T Miranda of Lleyn7' PramE C Stonehouse
    1950-854Gay Wind8 ton Aux Berm Sloop GauntletW G Farrer
    1950-855T T Bardu7' PramMaj Wilkinson
    1950-856T T Gay Wind8' 6" DinghyW G Farrer
    1950-857I M S 13 Brigham100' Inshore Minesweeper (composite)Admiralty
    1950/1-858Bardu8 ton GauntletMaj J S Wilkinson
    1951-859Gael-na-Mara8' 6" Dinghy-
    1951-860-8' 6" Dinghy-
    1951-861-7' Pram-
    1951-862I M S 47 Mickleham100' Inshore (all wood) Minesweeper-
    1952-863T T Happy Lass11' Motor launchJ H Howlett
    1952/3-864-40' Mooring launch (hull only)British Tanker Co (Kuwait oil)
    1953-865I M S 64 Salingham100' Inshore (all wood) Minesweeper-
    1953-866Replacement T T Bardu7' Pram-
    1955-867-12' Fishing skiffCol E R B Gray
    1955-868-23' Towing launchSudan Gezira Board
    1956-869Patricia30' Work BoatSir R McAlpine & Sons
    1956-870---
    1956/7-871-6-6 Admiralty 42' Storing tenders (fleet craft)-
    1957-877---
    1957-878T T Riwaru15' Motor launchR D Pretty
    1957-879-31' LWL Sloop C & N design-modified-
    1957-880Mary30' Towing launchSir R McAlpine & Sons
    1958-881Finnegan's WakeFinn Class K47D O May
    1958-882-Finn Class K47-
    1958-883DefinitionFinn Class K47J Bryans
    1958-884-Finn Class K47-
    1958-885AvantiFinn Class K47D Stratton
    1958-886CalypsoFinn Class K35H G May
    1958-887Sheila30' Towing launchSir R McAlpine & Sons
    1958-888FinnonmenonFinn Class K33C Carr-Jones
    1958-889-Finn Class K33Styles
    1958-890Assegai II18'CatamaranR Creagh-Osborne
    1958-891-18' Catamaran for American firmGeorge O'Day Assoc Inc
    1958/9-892IandoneFolkboatG P Senior & T Briggs
    1959-893 B P 136' Motor launchB P Tanker Co
    1959-894B P 236' Motor launchB P Tanker Co
    1959-895B P 336' Motor launchB P Tanker Co
    1959-896Dar-es-SalaamFinn ClassR Airey
    1959-897Quiver II31'W L Aux SloopS H R Clarke
    1959-898-Finn ClassJ F Fisk
    1959-899CarronadeFinn Class K43J Mason
    19597/59900Tyrena24' W L Aux SloopC J Sanders
    1959-901-Finn Class K51John C Ricks
    1959-902Kathleen MFinn ClassT V Crowley
    1959-903GlauceFolkboatR M E Huddart
    1959-904Tina Too FolkboatC Fairweather
    1959-905-Finn ClassD Hill
    1959-906-Finn ClassRichard Murphy
    1959/604/60907Swanilda14 ton Aux SloopH D Broom
    1959-908-O K Dinghhy-
    1959-909-6 O K Dinghies-
    1959/606/60910Karyn11 ton Aux SloopJulian Crossley

  • DateCert. DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    19605/60911Saucy SarahFolkboatK O Mackenzie
    1960/13/61912Bowstring14 ton Aux SloopN I Bond-Williams
    19616/61913Demi-Savage53' T S M YLord Craigmyle
    1961-914-6 O K Dinghies-
    1961-915-4 G P 14 Dinghies-
    1961-916-12 O K Dinghies-
    -1961-917SistaFinn ClassP Beck
    1961-918Fin'n HaddyFinn ClassM Puleston
    1960/16/61919Dodo VI24 ton Aux SloopW A Bergius
    1961-920-12 O K Dinghies-
    1961-921-23-3 Cadet Dinghies-
    1961-924FinaleFinn ClassR Whitfield
    1961/23/62925Aloha28 ton Aux YawlCapt F A Kemmis-Betty
    1962-926-12 O K Dinghies-
    19624/62927Bosun14 ton Aux SloopJ Gardner
    19624/62928Isabelle18' 6" W L Aux SloopJ H Butterworth
    19626/62929Tyressa14 ton Aux SloopC J Saunders
    196210/62930ApacheModified FolkboatJ Schendorf
    19626/62931Deseret14 ton Aux SloopR J Howard
    1962-932-12 O K Dinghies-
    19624/63933Saudade13 ton Aux YawlA J F Andrews
    1962-934Doris11 ton Aux SloopSir Henry Spurrier
    19624/64935Transit43' Aux KetchR D Pretty
    19626/64936Sarissa11 ton Aux SloopMr Leigh Wood
    1963-937-20' Yard Launch-
    1963-938-6 O K Dinghies-
    19636/64939Fanfare25 ton Ocean RacerG P Pattinson
    19637/64940Toccata15 ton YawlP Bristow
    1963-941Assegai II 15 ton Ocean RacerW M Vernon
    19649/65942Eskasoni60' 52 ton Motor Sailer(S & S Design) J McKeen
    19655/65943Shelmalier36 ton Aux YachtK Wilby
    1965-944RNLI Lifeboat48' 6" x 14' Proto Midship Steering-
    19652/66945Cheemaun52' 6" Motor YachtJ R Bryans
    19653/67946Matchless11 ton Aux SloopCdr T P Poland
    19662/68947Capricette49' LOAMr Eacott
    1966/73/67948TideraceC & N DesignD E P Norton
    19676/67949OsirisNortherly 34'-
    1967-950-Contessafinished off for J C Rogers
    19683/68951Horizon now Linton Lady10 ton motor sailer-
    196910/69952Karima72' T S M YF B Scott
    1969-953number not used--
    19695/69954WinsomeC & N 43 modifiedD O May

  • DateCert. DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    19707/70955Islay Maid42' motor yachtJ H Howell
    19709/70956Winsome IIC & N 43 modified D O May
    19709/70957Callirhoe43'Carter design finished by B B C
    1970-7110/71958Delfina53' MacLear & Harris motor sailerHobart A H Cook
    19715/71959Chust Imagine36' Motor sailerDr P L Builder
    19714/71960Winsome IIIC & N PrototypeD O May
    19714/71961Marionette IIIC & N PrototypeC A F Dunning
    197111/71962HerShe 31 Traveller-finished by BBCMrs I Caulcutt
    1971-963Lyra of WightSwan 40 finished by B B CDr S P Dwason
    1971-964Snow Maiden C & C 35 Berthon finishDr J H Hale
    19716/72965JulieModified Hood 50 E Brewer & AssociatesDr P Campbell
    19713/72966RapierBowman 46- Berthon finishD L Campbell and C H Davies
    19727/72967Al MuhallabHalmatic 50-Berthon finishKuwait Oil Company
    19727/72968TulaHustler 35-Berthon finishMaj General C W Woods
    1972/73-969Sir John Craster50' T S Patrol Boat- Cheverton BoatsNorthumberland Sea Fisheries
    1972-970Plugfor Freeward 37Freeward Marine
    19729/72971Winsome IV42' S & S design Aux YachtD O May
    1972/733/73972Dulcimer of DartBowman 46-Berthon finishSir R Verdon-Smith
    19739/73973Prospect of Whitby84' S & S Design Aux YachtA Slater
    1973/74-974Environist70' C S D Design T S Research vesselJ S Seiger Ltd
    19737/73975AquilinT T 40' Berthon finishDr Campbell Laird
    1973/741/74976Maid of ChurchT T 36' Berthon finishJ H Adams
    19744/74977Surf Scoter now Wanton38' S & S "One Ton" Aux yachtO Burge, now D O May
    1974/75-978Savik60' TSDY Berthon finish Halmatic hull J Sharp
    design
    N Stott
    1974/75-980Chiquita of the Sea47' S & S Aux yacht. Allday hull. Berthon finishB Luthi Esq
    1975/77-981Tinebu50' MS All wood I Anderson designK Olson
    1976-982CandiaW S ScowMrs Andreae-Jones
    19765/76983Winsome Blue37' Holland design aux yacht Berthon hull deck
    and interior
    D O May
    1975-984Matcmater33' Peterson aux yacht S O S hull. Berthon finishR Griff
    1976-985Schuykill37' Holland design aux yacht Berthon hull deck
    and interior
    Wilson Wsalton int
    1977-986Ina IIIFisher 46Mr Molenaar (Holland)
    1977-987-Fisher 46U S A
    1977-988-Fisher 46Holland
    1977-989MeretuneFisher 46R G Landsdale Esq
    1977-990BarnacleFisher 46Barnacle Yachts
    1977-991Fisher BuoyFisher 46R Radford
    1977/78-992HootactFisher 46Mr Lapthorn, Ratsey & Lapthorn
    19781/79993-Fisher 46Fairways Marine
    1978-994-Fisher 46not completed at May 1979
    1977-995---
    19774/77(1002)Winsome 77Sparlight alloy hullD O May
    1978-996Beach BuggyRotork 42' hullTarquin Yachts
    1978-997Penton Searcher I--
    1978-998Penton Searcher IIRiverboat mouldings from WroxhamPenton Hook Marina
    1978-999Penton Searcher III--
    197812/781000Talisman GuardianTalisman 41 Seaglaze mouldingWiltshire Group (Talisman Offshore)
    1979-1001NereusWorkboat-Poseiden hull by TylersNational Maritime
    19793/821002Winsome GoldHuisman aluminium hullD O May

  • DateCert. DateBuild No.Name when launchedTypeBuilt for
    1980-1003-Fletcher 26'Fletcher Elkins, Christchurch
    1980-1004-Fletcher 26'Fletcher Elkins, Christchurch
    19804/801005MeteorTriana 40Prince N Von Preussen
    1980-1006VanoraTriana 35Dr C Van C Anthony
    1980-1007-Triana 25Sir A Dalton
    1980-1008-Triana 35Richard Lee
    1981-1009Mari-Cha70' Aux Ketch C & N Hull/HalmaticR W Miller
    19827/821010Jarada60' Nelson TSDY Pilot Boat Tyler hullA D P P O C
    19835/831011-33' Mexican Fishing BoatMexican Government
    19835/831012-38' Mexican Fishing BoatMexican Government
    1985-1013City of Dublin (1113)Arun 52 T S LifeboatRNLI
    1986-1014Kenneth Thawell (1123)Arun 52 T S LifeboatRNLI
    1987-1015Anne Lewis Fraser (1143)Arun 52 T S LifeboatRNLI
    198811/881016Dalvina80' Aluminium T S D YR P R Iliffe
    1990-1017Martanne55' Aluminium T S D YM Hazell
    1990-1018-Nelson 45' hullNot built
    1991-1019Gain60' Nelson Pilot Boat Tyler hullA D P P O C
    1992-1020Naisarah60' Nelson Pilot Boat Tyler hullA D P P O C
    19937/931021Tigre D'Or90ft Steel bargeValiant Charters
    1993-1022ProtectorNelson 45 Patrol boatA B P Southampton
    1994-1023The Will (1201)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1994-1024Albert Brown (1202)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1996-1025David Kirkaldy (1217)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1996-1026City of London II (1220)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1996-1027The Whiteheads (1229)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1997-1028Charles Lidbury (1232)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1997-1029Umm BirkaNelson 45' Pilot BoatQ G P C
    1998-1030Violet Dorothy & Kathleen (1236)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1998-1031Tom Sanderson (1238)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1999-1032Spirit of Northumberland (1242)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1999-1033Myrtle Maud (1244)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    1999-1034DerdamanNelson 60' Pilot BoatA D P P O C
    2000-1035Bon Accord (1248)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2000-1036Henry Alston Hewat (1250)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2000/1-1037Alec and Christina Dykes (1255)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2000/1-1038William Gordon Burr (1257)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2001-1039Beth Sell (1262)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2001/2-1040Ivan Ellen (1265)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2002/3-1041Daniel L Gibson (1269)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2003-1042Christopher Pearce (1272)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2003-1043Annette Hutton (1277)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2004-1045The Duke of Kent (1278)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2004-1044Margaret Joan and Fred Nye (1279)Severn-Class LifeboatRNLI
    2012-1046RNLB JOCK AND ANNIE SLATER (1308/13-01)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2013-1047RNLB THE MORRELL (1309/13-02 )Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2014-1048RNLB R & J WELBURN (1310/13-03)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2014-1049RNLB STORM RIDER (1311/13-04)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2014-1050RNLB PATSY KNIGHT (1312/13-05)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2014-1051RNLB EDMUND HAWTHORN MICKLEWOOD (1313/13-06)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2014-1052RNLB REG (1314/13-07)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2015-1053RNLB DEREK BULLIVANT (1315/13-08)
    Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2015-1054RNLB THE BARRY AND PEGGY HIGH FOUNDATION (1316/13-09)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2015-1055RNLB IAN GRANT SMITH (1317/13-10)
    Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2015-1056RNLB NORA STACHURA (1318/13-11)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI
    2015-1057RNLB GEORGE AND THOMAS LACY (1320-13-13)Shannon Class LifeboatRNLI

Superyacht Tender Support

End-to-end superyacht tender refit and refurbishment service.

Pilot Vessel Refit

Case Study: Pilot vessel Refit ‘Providence’ from ABP South Wales

Great British Railway Journeys

Berthon and Lymington were recently featured in Great British Railway Journeys