Tel: +44(0)1590 673312 E-Mail: enquiries@berthon.co.uk

Contact Berthon

  • Our monthly E-News.
  • Occasional details of our upcoming events, products and services.
  • An email version of our annual Lifestyle Publication.

Privacy Policy

Berthon Boat Company Ltd
(UK Company Number: 00011785)

What information about you do we collect?

During our communications with you, over the telephone, face-to-face, in writing, via email, or via our website – www.berthon.co.uk – we may collect from you and keep a record of the following data in order to process your requests for our products and services.

Personal data: first name(s); surname; title; gender; home address; email address, contact telephone numbers; occupation, IP Address;

Financial data: bank details; payment card details (without verification #);

Transactional data: details of payments to and from your account with ourselves; invoices, statements and associated payments; and/or

Usage Data: Data on how you use our products and services. We may monitor your views on our website for the purposes of improving our service and helping to improve our business. This may include collating details such as your IP address and your device data including a general location.

Please advise us at any time if your information changes or is inaccurate, so that we can update our records and systems.

How will information about you be used?

We may use the information you provide to us in the following ways:

  • To complete a pre-contract request for goods and services Our goods and services include berthing facilities, storage, boatyard repair, maintenance & re-fit work, marine services and new-build contracts, new boat sales, yacht brokerage, and tenancies;
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you in respect of the goods and services detailed above;
  • For the necessary legitimate interests in relation to the purchase of a vessel; the provenance of the vessel, including the historical vessel chain of title and VAT documentation, and vessel service history;
  • We may share your personal data as detailed on vessel title, VAT, and legal documentation with future owners, the Registry of Ships, lawyers, banks and insurers;
  • We may share your personal for warranty purposes with the manufacturers of the vessel, engines, electronics and component parts for the purposes of providing a full warranty to you;
  • For the purposes of direct marketing (but only with your consent which you can withdraw at any time);
  • Where we are required to keep and maintain records, including invoice documentation, for the purposes of audit and review by HMRC; and/or
  • Should you incur harm, or, have an accident whilst on our premises, we may share your data with medical personnel should the need arise in order to protect your life.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries and associated companies within the Berthon Boat Company Ltd Group:

  • Lymington Marina Ltd (Company Number 00859204);
  • Express Cruisers Ltd (Company Number 01921432);
  • Berthon France SARL (Company Number 439 628 231 00037);
  • Berthon Power Ltd (Company Number 10673484);
  • Berthon International Ltd (Company Number 02864257); and
  • Berthon USA.

We may also share your data with:

  • Our associated vessel manufacturers;
  • The manufacturers of the new vessel’s component parts for warranty purposes;
  • Banks, insurance companies, marina operators, lawyers; surveyors; brokers;
  • Regulatory bodies (HMRC, the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA), and the Registry of Ships);
  • Future vessel owners, and
  • Our I.T. Service and Website providers

We will only share your data where it is necessary to fulfil our obligations, or where it is necessary to protect our legitimate interests where there is no detrimental effect on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

How long do we keep your Information

We will hold your personal information on our records and systems for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected.

Where you withdraw your consent for us to hold your data, your personal information will be deleted from our records and systems within one calendar month. Please be advised that without your consent we may be unable to provide the products and services that you have requested.

Your Right to Restrict, Object to & Withdraw consent

You are entitled to object, restrict and withdraw your consent for us to hold your data, at any time. Should you wish to do this please contact the Data Protection Officer at Berthon Boat Company Ltd, The Shipyard, Bath Road, Lymington, Hants. SO41 3YL. Please be advised that where we are required to hold your data under other lawful bases for processing, we may not be able to remove your data in line with your request.

Your Right to Access your Personal Information

You have the right to request sight of personal data and information that we hold about you. Should you wish to proceed with a subject access request please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at Berthon Boat Company Ltd, The Shipyard, Bath Road, Lymington, Hants. SO41 3YL. You will need to provide two forms of confirmation of your identity with this request which can include;

  • Valid Passport.
  • Driving license.
  • Utility Bill or bank statement dated within the last 6 months.

International Transfers

To fulfil our obligations to you for our products and services it may be necessary for us at times, to transfer your personal data outside the UK and EEA during the course of business. We will only do so where the organisation and third countries receiving and processing your data have adequate safeguards in place, and the protections afforded by those countries do not undermine the protection afforded by the GDPR standards.

Complaints Procedure

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – the Information Commissioners Office – if you do not think we are handling your data correctly. The Information Commissioners Office can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, or, visit their website on https://ico.org.uk/concerns

However, if you wish to make an initial complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer at Berthon Boat Company Ltd, The Shipyard, Bath Road, Lymington, Hants. SO41 3YL.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites, this privacy policy only applies to this website and not the links provided.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

If you need any further information please write to us at Berthon Boat Company Ltd, The Shipyard, Bath Road, Lymington, Hants. SO41 3YL or alternatively we can be contacted on telephone number +44 (0)1590 673312.

Download Privacy Policy (468 KB)

Cookies In Use on This Site – and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering your search settings

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies: YouTube, Vimeo, ISSUU

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by: AddThis

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use Google Analytics

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Top