Privacy Policy

Berthon Boat Company Ltd
(UK Company Number: 00011785)

What information about you do we collect?

During our communications with you, over the telephone, face-to-face, in writing, via email, or via our website – www.berthon.co.uk– we may collect from you and keep a record of the following data in order to process your requests for our products and services.

Personal data: first name(s); surname; title; gender; home address; email address, contact telephone numbers; occupation, IP Address;

Financial data:bank details; payment card details (without verification #);

Transactional data: details of payments to and from your account with ourselves; invoices, statements and associated payments; and/or

Usage Data: Data on how you use our products and services. We may monitor your views on our website for the purposes of improving our service and helping to improve our business. This may include collating details such as your IP address and your device data including a general location.

Please advise us at any time if your information changes or is inaccurate, so that we can update our records and systems.

How will information about you be used?

We may use the information you provide to us in the following ways:

  • To complete a pre-contract request for goods and services Our goods and services include berthing facilities, storage, boatyard repair, maintenance & re-fit work, marine services and new-build contracts, new boat sales, yacht brokerage, and tenancies;
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to you in respect of the goods and services detailed above;
  • For the necessary legitimate interests in relation to the purchase of a vessel; the provenance of the vessel, including the historical vessel chain of title and VAT documentation, and vessel service history;
  • We may share your personal data as detailed on vessel title, VAT, and legal documentation with future owners, the Registry of Ships, lawyers, banks and insurers;
  • We may share your personal for warranty purposes with the manufacturers of the vessel, engines, electronics and component parts for the purposes of providing a full warranty to you;
  • For the purposes of direct marketing (but only with your consent which you can withdraw at any time);
  • Where we are required to keep and maintain records, including invoice documentation, for the purposes of audit and review by HMRC; and/or
  • Should you incur harm, or, have an accident whilst on our premises, we may share your data with medical personnel should the need arise in order to protect your life.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries and associated companies within the Berthon Boat Company Ltd Group:

  • Lymington Marina Ltd (Company Number 00859204);
  • Express Cruisers Ltd (Company Number 01921432);
  • Berthon France SARL (Company Number 439 628 231 00037);
  • Berthon Power Ltd (Company Number 10673484);
  • Berthon International Ltd (Company Number 02864257);
  • Berthon Rib Solutions Ltd (Company Number 11612326);
  • Marine IP Ltd (Company Number 09028710);
  • BHG Marine Ltd (Company Number 04590734);
  • BHG Service Ltd (Company Number 06720488)
  • Berthon USA Inc and
  • Berthon Spain S.L.
  • Berthon Scandinavia AB

We may also share your data with:

  • Our associated vessel manufacturers;
  • The manufacturers of the new vessel’s component parts for warranty purposes;
  • Banks, insurance companies, marina operators, lawyers; surveyors; brokers;
  • Regulatory bodies (HMRC, the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA), and the Registry of Ships);
  • Future vessel owners, and
  • Our I.T. Service and Website providers

We will only share your data where it is necessary to fulfil our obligations, or where it is necessary to protect our legitimate interests where there is no detrimental effect on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

How long do we keep your Information

We will hold your personal information on our records and systems for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected.

Where you withdraw your consent for us to hold your data, your personal information will be deleted from our records and systems within one calendar month. Please be advised that without your consent we may be unable to provide the products and services that you have requested.

Your Right to Restrict, Object to & Withdraw consent

You are entitled to object, restrict and withdraw your consent for us to hold your data, at any time. Should you wish to do this please contact the Data Protection Officer at Berthon Boat Company Ltd, The Shipyard, Bath Road, Lymington, Hants. SO41 3YL. Please be advised that where we are required to hold your data under other lawful bases for processing, we may not be able to remove your data in line with your request.

Your Right to Access your Personal Information

You have the right to request sight of personal data and information that we hold about you. Should you wish to proceed with a subject access request please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at Berthon Boat Company Ltd, The Shipyard, Bath Road, Lymington, Hants. SO41 3YL. You will need to provide two forms of confirmation of your identity with this request which can include;

  • Valid Passport
  • Driving license
  • Utility Bill or bank statement dated within the last 6 months

International Transfers

To fulfil our obligations to you for our products and services it may be necessary for us at times, to transfer your personal data outside the UK and EEA during the course of business. We will only do so where the organisation and third countries receiving and processing your data have adequate safeguards in place, and the protections afforded by those countries do not undermine the protection afforded by the GDPR standards.

Complaints Procedure

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – the Information Commissioners Office – if you do not think we are handling your data correctly. The Information Commissioners Office can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, or, visit their website on https://ico.org.uk/concerns

However, if you wish to make an initial complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer at Berthon Boat Company Ltd, The Shipyard, Bath Road, Lymington, Hants. SO41 3YL.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites, this privacy policy only applies to this website and not the links provided.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 7thJanuary 2020.

If you need any further information please write to us at Berthon Boat Company Ltd, The Shipyard, Bath Road, Lymington, Hants. SO41 3YL or alternativelywe can be contacted on telephone number +44 (0)1590 673312.

Download Privacy Policy (476 KB) 

Cookies In Use on This Site – and how they Benefit You

This Cookies Policy explains how we use cookies on our website at www.Berthon.co.uk.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that we store on your device when you visit our website. Cookies are used for a number of reasons. These include to ensure a website works correctly or more efficiently, as well as to record information about website users and how they interact with a site.

What cookies do we use?

The table below lists the cookies we use on our website and what they do. The ‘duration’ of a cookie is how long it is active for. Once the duration ends, your browser will usually automatically delete the cookie. ‘Session’ cookies are automatically deleted when you close all your browser windows.

Name Duration Description
Necessary cookies
apbct_cookies_test

apbct_page_hits

apbct_prev_referer

apbct_site_landing_ts

apbct_timestamp

apbct_visible_fields

ct_checked_emails

ct_checkjs

ct_fkp_timestamp

ct_has_scrolled

ct_ps_timestamp

ct_screen_info

ct_timezone

Session This necessary cookie prevents spam on comments and forms and acts as an anti-spam solution and firewall for our site.
apbct_urls

apbct_site_referer

 

3 days This necessary cookie prevents spam on comments and forms and acts as an anti-spam solution and firewall for our site.
CONSENT 16 years 6 months 15 hours This necessary cookie records your cookie consent preferences.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement

cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics

cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

cookielawinfo-checkbox-others

cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance

1 year This necessary cookie records your cookie consent preferences.
ct_sfw_pass_key 1 month This necessary cookie prevents spam on comments and forms and acts as an anti-spam solution and firewall for our site.
gp_easy_passthrough_session 30 minutes This necessary cookie enables the functionality of the berth application form on our site. It passes partial form data from one page to another in order to retain all the entered information as you proceed through the quote process.
PHPSESSID Session This necessary cookie is used to store and identify your unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on our site.
Advertisement cookies
yt-remote-device-id

yt-remote-connected-devices

Persistent This advertisement cookie stores your video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.
Third party cookies
_ga 2 years This third party cookie is set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of our site’s usage for our site’s analytics report.
_gat_gtag_ 1 minute This third party cookie is set by Google and is used to distinguish between users of our site.
_gid 1 day This third party cookie is set by Google Analytics. It is used to store information of how visitors use our site and helps in creating an analytics report of how our site is doing.
IDE 1 year 24 days This third party cookie is set by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how you interact with our website and any other advertisement before visiting our website. This is used to present you with ads that are relevant to you according to your user profile.
test_cookie 15 minutes This cookie is set by Google DoubleClick. It determines if your browser supports cookies.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 5 months 27 days This third party cookie is set by YouTube. It tracks the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
YSC Session This third party cookie is set by YouTube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

How do I change my cookie settings?

You can also use your browser settings to block all cookies but you may not be able to access parts of our website as a result.To find out more about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.orgor www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third party cookies

We use Google Analytics and YouTube cookies on our website. These are third party cookies operated by Google. You can view Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Download Cookies Policy (476 KB) 

 

Privacy Policy

For information about how we process your personal information, please read our Privacy Policy which is accessible from www.berthon.co.uk/about-berthon/privacy-policy/.

This policy was last updated 5 July 2021.

 

Search Berthon.co.uk